logeos

English translation: log sheets/logs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:logeos
English translation:log sheets/logs
Entered by: Black & White

16:18 Oct 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: logeos
"Hojas de mapeo y logeos de sondaje y galerias"

I would be grateful for help with understanding the meaning of 'logeos' in a mining context? I imagine it could be a type of logbook or journal where records of drill holes made are kept for future reference?
(as listed in the useful on-line English mining terminology dictionary; http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/).
Black & White
login sheets
Explanation:
[PDF] POLICY AND PROCEDURES FOR THE MANAGEMENT AND ARCHIVAL STORAGE OF ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Once the symbol is plotted, a map-. sequence number is plotted to the upper ...
forms (laboratory login sheets). 8. Water-quality related forms (field ...
in.water.usgs.gov/newreports/datamgt.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Spencer EE/CA SOW 1 STATEMENT OF WORK ORDNANCE AND EXPLOSIVES (OE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
land is presently used for agriculture, strip mining, and timber farming as well as
... login sheets and sample preparation log sheets) to completely ...
www.formerspencerrange.com/.../1 Site Management Records/1....
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1log sheets
David Brown
5logs
Cecilia Della Croce
4login sheets
Marina Soldati
3logging
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
login sheets


Explanation:
[PDF] POLICY AND PROCEDURES FOR THE MANAGEMENT AND ARCHIVAL STORAGE OF ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Once the symbol is plotted, a map-. sequence number is plotted to the upper ...
forms (laboratory login sheets). 8. Water-quality related forms (field ...
in.water.usgs.gov/newreports/datamgt.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Spencer EE/CA SOW 1 STATEMENT OF WORK ORDNANCE AND EXPLOSIVES (OE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
land is presently used for agriculture, strip mining, and timber farming as well as
... login sheets and sample preparation log sheets) to completely ...
www.formerspencerrange.com/.../1 Site Management Records/1....

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log sheets


Explanation:
The source soundings are collected by the National Ocean Survey. ... Documentation. Logsheets were kept at all stages of processing to track file names, ...
sposerver.nos.noaa.gov:16080/bathy/DEM_dsq_Metadata.txt - 25k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ...or simply "logs"
51 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logging


Explanation:
I'm afraid I'm not offering an explanation, but "logging" appears in a number of articles on mining, particularly preceded by "gamma":

UEX Reports 27.4% U3O8 Over 8.8 Metres In New Zone at Shea Creek - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... intersections from the 2005 drilling program, calculated from gamma probe logging. ... About COGEMA COGEMA, a uranium Exploration and mining company, ...
biz.yahoo.com/cnw/050713/ uex_shea_creek_report.html?.v=1 - 21k


Not to be confused, of course, with the felling of trees!

good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-29 16:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canada NewsWire Group - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... from the drilling program, calculated from gamma probe logging. ... about COGEMA ------------ COGEMA, a Uranium Exploration and mining Company, ...
www.canadanewswire.com/en/releases/archive/February2005/10/...

[PDF] CHIMU RESOURCES SAC es una compañía de exploraciones de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Cores logging ( rc and diamond). • Calculation and estimation of reserves. ... Logeo de testigos (rc y diamantinos). • Cálculo y estimación de reservas. ...
www.chimuresources.com/download/resumenchimu.pdf


Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
logs


Explanation:
meaning record book or sheet

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search