ley

English translation: grade

00:00 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: ley
"ley"

I am unsure as to the meaning of 'ley' (definitely not 'law') in the mining document I am working on, in sentences such as:

"Revisión de procedimientos relacionados con el tratamiento de altas LEYES (corte, búsqueda restringida,
indicadores, etc.)."

or "Análisis de decaimiento de LEY realizado sobre sondajes de circulación reversa."

"Estimación de LEYES" (section heading).

A previous kudos question about the apparently-related mining term, "ley de cabeza", received the answer "head grade" OR "mining grade." another entry states that 'ley' refers to degree of purity of an alloy ("fineness")

I would be grateful for guidance on this tricky one for me!
Black & White
English translation:grade
Explanation:
Según el DRAE, ley = cantidad de metal contenida en una mena.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6grade
Maria Karra
4 +4ore grade
Adriana de Groote
4quantity of metal (in ore)
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
LEY
grade


Explanation:
Según el DRAE, ley = cantidad de metal contenida en una mena.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BristolTEc: www.incapacific.com/i/pdf/2003AR.pdf is in Spanish and English and has "...presenta la posibilidad de vetas de metales preciosos de alta ley..." as "... offers the possibility of high grade precious metal veins...".
31 mins

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

agree  Catalina Connon
13 hrs

agree  Sergio Gaymer
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LEY
quantity of metal (in ore)


Explanation:
Así aparece en el Simon & Schuster en el contexto de minas

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
LEY
ore grade


Explanation:
Hace poco trabajé en una traducción relacionada a minería y así se referían a "ley". Ver definición:

"Ore grade" is a measure that describes the concentration of a valuable natural material (such as (Any of several chemical elements that are usually shiny solids that conduct heat or electricity and can be formed into sheets etc.) metals or (Solid homogeneous inorganic substances occurring in nature having a definite chemical composition) minerals) in its surrounding (A metal-bearing mineral valuable enough to be mined) ore. Ore grade is used to assess the economic feasibility of a (The act of extracting ores or coal etc from the earth) mining operation: the cost of extracting a natural material from its ore is directly related to its concentration, and the cost of extraction must be less than the market value of the material being mined for the operation to be economically feasible.

Ore grades are usually expressed as an amount of material per (A United States unit of weight equivalent to 2000 pounds) ton (or (A unit of weight equivalent to 1000 kilograms) tonne) of ore. The ore grade required for economic feasibility varies widely based on the value of the material being mined. For example, the (Click link for more info and facts about Argyle diamond mine) Argyle diamond mine in (A nation occupying the whole of the Australian continent; aboriginal tribes are thought to have migrated from southeastern Asia 20,000 years ago; first Europeans were British convicts sent there as a penal colony) Australia produces diamonds out of ore graded at 7 (A unit of weight for precious stones = 200 mg) carats (1.4 (A metric unit of weight equal to one thousandth of a kilogram) grams) per tonne, or about 1.4 (Click link for more info and facts about parts per million) parts per million, at a value of about 7 (Click link for more info and facts about USD) USD per carat or 35 USD per gram (the Argyle mine is considered to have high ore grade, but low value per carat, when compared to other diamond mines) (*). Conversely, (A bluish-white lustrous metallic element; brittle at ordinary temperatures but malleable when heated; used in a wide variety of alloys and in galvanizing iron; it occurs as zinc sulphide in zinc blende) zinc mines may require an ore grade of 8% or more by total weight to be economically feasible (*), as zinc currently trades at prices of about 1100 USD per ton (*). These data indicate a diamond value at the Argyle mine of about 50 USD per tonne of ore, and zinc value at a hypothetical 8% ore grade mine of about 90 USD per ton of ore, showing the similarity of economic reward for a similar amount of mining effort (although other extraction costs do factor in and may differ considerably).


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
46 mins
  -> Mil gracias y saludos!

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Catalina Connon
13 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search