GEOMINEROMETALURGICA

English translation: Geology, mineral processing and metallurgy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GEOMINEROMETALURGICA
English translation:Geology, mineral processing and metallurgy
Entered by: David Brown

17:47 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: GEOMINEROMETALURGICA
Please could anyone suggest how to translate this term?

I know that "geominero" = "geomineral" ...but what about the "metalurgica" (= metallurgical) part?

Many thanks in advance!
Black & White
Geology, mineral processing and metallurgy
Explanation:

GEOMETALLURGY FOR THE GEOLOGIST: INTEGRATING GEOLOGY, MINERAL ...
... FOR THE GEOLOGIST: INTEGRATING GEOLOGY, MINERAL PROCESSING, AND EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY. HOAL, Karin O., Department of Geology and Geological Engineering, ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2005AM/ finalprogram/abstract_96821.htm - 6k -
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
thanks! your answer incorporates the three key elements which make up this field
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Geology, mineral processing and metallurgy
David Brown
4geometallurgy
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Geology, mineral processing and metallurgy


Explanation:

GEOMETALLURGY FOR THE GEOLOGIST: INTEGRATING GEOLOGY, MINERAL ...
... FOR THE GEOLOGIST: INTEGRATING GEOLOGY, MINERAL PROCESSING, AND EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY. HOAL, Karin O., Department of Geology and Geological Engineering, ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2005AM/ finalprogram/abstract_96821.htm - 6k -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks! your answer incorporates the three key elements which make up this field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min

agree  MPGS: :)
5 mins

agree  Will Matter
5 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geometallurgy


Explanation:
Most of the refs are from Australian or Canadian sites, no US.

“Geometallurgy” is increasingly recognized as a distinct research area in the
mining industry and the IIC will be one of only a few academic institutions ...
www.mun.ca/iic/geochemistry/research.php

trends in geometallurgy and identify. key areas for collaboration. ... the emerging
area of geometallurgy. • provide more effective methods of using ...
www.codes.utas.edu.au/5_NewsAndMedia/ newsletters/Ore%20sols%2016.pdf -

Director of Geometallurgy MinnovEX Technologies Inc., Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
bennettc@minnovex.com tel: +1 (416) 633-9400. Dr. Dave Deglon Senior Lecturer ...
www.mpmsc.laurentian.ca/committee.htm

Geometallurgy is the relationship between ore formation and separating ore into
valuable. substances. This new research will improve metal recoveries and ...
www.utas.edu.au/prue/Media Releases/ 2005/0615Centre_Excellence_Ore_Deposits.pdf

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search