transmisión de traslación

English translation: undercarriage transmission (travel)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transmisión de traslación
English translation:undercarriage transmission (travel)
Entered by: Terejimenez

20:25 May 15, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Excavator
Spanish term or phrase: transmisión de traslación
En una lista de equipos de mineria Hitachi aparece:

TRANSMISIÓN DE TRASLACION EX 1900
Terejimenez
undercarriage transmission (travel)
Explanation:
or travel transmission
or UNDERCARRIAGE TRANSMISSION (TRAVEL)

The transmission of the traced undercarriage the EX1900 excavator moves around on. There's another swing transmission for the turret (turret rotates on undercarriage).

EXCAVATOR Hitachi EX1900-6
EX1900-6 PARTS / UNDERCARRIAGE
TRANSMISSION (TRAVEL)
http://777parts.net/hitachi/EX1900-6/s15402772.html



Travel Device

Each track driven by high-torque, axial piston motors, allowing counter rotation of tracks. 2-stage planetary gear plus spur gears reduction device. Parking brake of spring-set/hydraulic-released disc type. This parking brake is manually releasable.
Travel speeds High : 0 to 2.8 km/h
Low : 0 to 2.1 km/h
http://www.hitachi-c-m.com/global/products/excavator/large/e...

https://www.google.es/search?client=firefox-a&hs=STt&rls=org...
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4undercarriage transmission (travel)
Jo Macdonald
4transmission by translation (and/or rotation)
OzzyIT


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission by translation (and/or rotation)


Explanation:
Las transmisiones pueden ser de diferentes formas (transmisión por correas y poleas, Reductor de velocidad con ruedas dentadas, Transmisión de cadenas de rodillos, entre otras. Las transmisiones pueden ser clasificadas en "Trasmisiones mecánicas con transformación del carácter del movimiento", donde encontramos los conceptos de TRASLACION A ROTACION y viceversa.

Example sentence(s):
  • Trasmisiones mecánicas con transformación del carácter del movimiento (de rotación a traslación y viceversa).

    Reference: http://www.emagister.com/curso-calculo-componentes-transmisi...
OzzyIT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undercarriage transmission (travel)


Explanation:
or travel transmission
or UNDERCARRIAGE TRANSMISSION (TRAVEL)

The transmission of the traced undercarriage the EX1900 excavator moves around on. There's another swing transmission for the turret (turret rotates on undercarriage).

EXCAVATOR Hitachi EX1900-6
EX1900-6 PARTS / UNDERCARRIAGE
TRANSMISSION (TRAVEL)
http://777parts.net/hitachi/EX1900-6/s15402772.html



Travel Device

Each track driven by high-torque, axial piston motors, allowing counter rotation of tracks. 2-stage planetary gear plus spur gears reduction device. Parking brake of spring-set/hydraulic-released disc type. This parking brake is manually releasable.
Travel speeds High : 0 to 2.8 km/h
Low : 0 to 2.1 km/h
http://www.hitachi-c-m.com/global/products/excavator/large/e...

https://www.google.es/search?client=firefox-a&hs=STt&rls=org...


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search