Libro de Derechos Mineros de la Oficina Registral de Lima

English translation: Lima Mining Rights Register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Libro de Derechos Mineros de la Oficina Registral de Lima
English translation:Lima Mining Rights Register
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

00:42 Jun 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Peruvian government office
Spanish term or phrase: Libro de Derechos Mineros de la Oficina Registral de Lima
Editing a translation.

Context:

"inscrito en la Partida Electronica Num. XXXXXX del Libro de Derechos Mineros de la Oficina Registral de Lima"

Translation provided:

"listed under No. XXXXXX of the Book of Mining Rights Digital Register of Lima."

If you could help me out with the whole title, it would be even more appreciated. Thank you.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Lima Mining Rights Register
Explanation:
This is a bit more compact.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Book of Mining Rights of the Registry Office of Lima
Taña Dalglish
4 -1Lima Mining Rights Register
philgoddard


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lima Mining Rights Register


Explanation:
This is a bit more compact.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: The compactness is attractive, but put like this it sounds like a book of rights to mine in Lima, or at least of mining rights associated with Lima, rather than a book of mining rights held in Lima, which is what it means.
3 hrs
  -> That's like complaining that "London Review of Books" could be misinterpreted as being a review of books published in London. Its meaning is obvious from the context. I didn't say "register of Lima mining rights".

disagree  Toni Castano: Nothing to to with the original: A mistranslation.
3 hrs
  -> If you choose to see ambiguity where there is none, fair enough. But it's not a mistranslation.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Book of Mining Rights of the Registry Office of Lima


Explanation:





This is what I would say:
...registered under Electronic Entry No. X of the Book of Mining Rights of the Registry Office of Lima


View the Resource - Extractives Hub
https://www.extractiveshub.org/servefile/getFile/id/4418
3 jun. 1992 - shall be valid as of the date of entry into force of Legislative Decree ... Chapter X ..... of 12 of Law Nº 26615 - National Mining Registry Act, with UTM coordinates incorporated ..... companies duly registered in the Public Records Office. ...... The mining concessions are recorded in the **Book of Mining Rights**.


2016 Integrated Report - Gold Fields
https://www.goldfields.com.pe/.../REPORTE INTEGARADO 2016 IN...
31 dic. 2016 - La Cima S.A., which owns the mining rights and other assets related to the ..... It is registered by electronic entry No. 11606015 in the Record ...... As a general matter, the FCPA provisions require to maintain books and records ...


Concession Contract SGT “Tintaya-Azángaro 220 kV ... - Perú
https://www.proyectosapp.pe/.../1/.../2a_version_contrato.pd... - Traducir esta página
14 may. 2015 - **registered under Electronic Entry No.** .... a) The Ministry of Energy and Mines is duly authorized according to the Applicable Laws ... 4.1 The electric rights (Definitive Concession Contract for Transmission Line), the ...... the first or second call; and (ii) the Book Value of Concession Assets, plus pre-operating.


SPCC_Ingles esp - AnnualReports.com
www.annualreports.com/HostedData/.../NASDAQ_SCCO_2005.p...
31 mar. 2005 - We currently control 99,537 hectares of mining rights in Peru. ...... ridical Entities Registry Office of Lima and Callao (before: Entry N° 384 of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-15 04:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peru Mineral & Mining Sector Investment and Business Guide
https://books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=1433039532 -
USA International Business Publications - 2007 - ‎Business & Economics
The mining concessions are inscribed in the ***Book of Mining Rights.*** Other acts relevant to the mining concessions, may be registered at the request of a party.

[PDF]of 2 - HotCopper
https://hotcopper.com.au/documentdownload?id...
29 jul. 2011 - Resolution granting it, and recorded by The Mining Public Registry in the ***Book of Mining Rights.*** The current titleholder is Peru Minerals.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this is too many "of"s in one sentence. And it's very unlikely to be a book - they have computers in Peru.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much for even replying, but what is new? Reword it if you wish to Lima Registry Office which eliminates one "of", but the general concept is there!

agree  franglish
6 hrs
  -> Thank you franglish.

agree  Toni Castano
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Toni

agree  Charles Davis: You could reduce the "of"s by putting "the Lima Registry Office", or perhaps call it "the Lima Records Offce".
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Charles.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search