reserva fiscal

English translation: state-owned reserve or state reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reserva fiscal
English translation:state-owned reserve or state reserve
Entered by: schmetterlich

15:41 Nov 28, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: reserva fiscal
Las reservas fiscales son áreas geográficas instituidas por ley. El artículo 17 de la Ley Minera establece que el Poder Ejecutivo podrá declarar una reserva fiscal de una zona minera determinada, para la exploración y evaluación de yacimientos de substancias minerales, para el establecimiento de explotaciones mediante contratos especiales, o por otros motivos de interés nacional, respetando derechos previamente adquiridos.
schmetterlich
state-owned reserve or state reserve
Explanation:
Me imagino que tu texto es de Perú o Bolivia.
-------------

***State owned reserves*** are designated by the regional council, in consultation with the relevant national council. The land is either owned, leased or otherwise ...
https://books.google.com.sv/books?id=TbmFHDcis0MC&pg=PA137&l...

As previously noted, the indigenous organisations that have been
defending Peru’s indigenous peoples in isolation have taken as the
starting point of their protection programmes the physical and legal
regularisation of the territories they inhabit, via the establishment of
Territorial or ***State Reserves*** (the legal concept established in Peruvian legislation).
https://www.iwgia.org/images/publications//0118_IsolationDoc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-28 16:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STATE-OWNED RESERVE = RESERVA FISCAL:

In Bolivia, the Salar de Uyuni, a tourism hotspot holding the country's largest lithium resources, was declared a 'state-owned reserve'. Granting mining rights is prohibited and exploitation is carried out by the government.12 mar. 2019
https://dialogochino.net/24736-communities-challenge-lithium...

El Salar de Uyuni debe mantenerse como reserva fiscal
https://www.noticiasfides.com/nacional/sociedad/el-salar-de-...
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2state-owned reserve or state reserve
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4 +1fiscal reserve
patinba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal reserve


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ar › books
IBP, Inc. - 2007 - ‎Business & Economics
... a) The President and Vice-President of the Republic, the Secretaries of State, ... The Executive Power may declare the fiscal reserve of a given mining zone, ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state-owned reserve or state reserve


Explanation:
Me imagino que tu texto es de Perú o Bolivia.
-------------

***State owned reserves*** are designated by the regional council, in consultation with the relevant national council. The land is either owned, leased or otherwise ...
https://books.google.com.sv/books?id=TbmFHDcis0MC&pg=PA137&l...

As previously noted, the indigenous organisations that have been
defending Peru’s indigenous peoples in isolation have taken as the
starting point of their protection programmes the physical and legal
regularisation of the territories they inhabit, via the establishment of
Territorial or ***State Reserves*** (the legal concept established in Peruvian legislation).
https://www.iwgia.org/images/publications//0118_IsolationDoc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-28 16:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STATE-OWNED RESERVE = RESERVA FISCAL:

In Bolivia, the Salar de Uyuni, a tourism hotspot holding the country's largest lithium resources, was declared a 'state-owned reserve'. Granting mining rights is prohibited and exploitation is carried out by the government.12 mar. 2019
https://dialogochino.net/24736-communities-challenge-lithium...

El Salar de Uyuni debe mantenerse como reserva fiscal
https://www.noticiasfides.com/nacional/sociedad/el-salar-de-...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomWalker
1 day 22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Tom.

agree  Adrian MM.: eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/environment-ecology/2442899-áreas-de-reserva-fiscal.html
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por la referencia, Adrian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search