actividad minera

English translation: mining (industry)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: actividad minera
English translation: mining (industry)
Entered by: BAmary (X)

15:30 Oct 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: actividad minera
Mining Activiy?
3qs
mining (industry)
Explanation:
I would say mining. Period.
Selected response from:

BAmary (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mining (industry)
BAmary (X)
5mining (activity/sector/industry/business/operations)
Deborah Workman
5mining business
Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 +1mining operation
duchess


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mining (industry)


Explanation:
I would say mining. Period.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
57 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Michèle

agree  Brigith Guimarães: definitely
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Brigith

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
1005 days
  -> Thanks Martín... it's been 1005 days though... he he he

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mining business


Explanation:
MineralTown.com: Directory categories - ... Geolisting: mining properties & mining business directory Mining properties and
business card listing. ... Encuentras soluciones para la actividad minera. ... www.mineraltown.com/Directori. php?CAT=1400&INICI=0&idioma=2 -

Minería Chilena
... Resources: Creating Value in the Mining Business", de Juan Camus. El IIMCh programó otro foro panel sobre Regimen Tributario para la Actividad Minera en Chile ...
www.editec.cl/mchilena/agosto2002/Articulo/cargada.htm -

Business & Human Rights : Mining - ... 4 octubre 2004 El decreto firmado por el Presidente Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva el
17 de septiembre, enfatiza la fiscalización de la actividad minera en los ... www.business-humanrights.org/ Categories/Sectors/Naturalresources/Mining -

ALCA CMI::FTAA IMC
... sufrido como consecuencia de la contaminación que produce la actividad minera en la ... a resource of protection, that ordered that the mining business stop all ...
ftaaimc.org/en/newswire/archive147.shtml -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mining operation


Explanation:
It depends whether you're talking about this activity in general, then I'd go with BAMary's answer - 'mining'. Or if it's one particular project then 'mining operation'

duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
34 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mining (activity/sector/industry/business/operations)


Explanation:
It could be any of these, depending on your context. Mining could be enough, as others have said, though without knowing more of your context, it's hard to say for sure. Below is an example of each (thousands of hits for each on Google, too).

Mining Activity Update - Mining & Exploration Information
Mining Activity Update - information services for mineral exploration and
the mining industry. Providing monthly mining newsletter ...
www.activityupdate.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Mining Sector in Uruguay
Information about opportunities in the mining sector in Urugay.
www.iosphere.net/~uruott/mining-in-uruguay.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

The Information Portal for the Worldwide Mining IndustryMining Journal's information portal gives you access to all kinds of mining industry information on the worldwide web including that from the world's premier ...
www.mininginformation.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Mining Business Valuation - MinVal
Mining Business Valuation. This page is still under construction in March 1999.
The purpose of this page will be to present a discussion ...
www.minval.com/minbusval_mineral.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Mining Operations Report
ANY DATA OR INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES/DIVISION
OF MINERALS AND GEOLOGY IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OR ANY KIND ...
mining.state.co.us/operatordb/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search