International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

planta de flotación y filtrado de concentrado de cobre y molibdeno

English translation: flotation plant and concentrated filtrate of copper and molybdenum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta de flotación y filtrado de concentrado de cobre y molibdeno
English translation:flotation plant and concentrated filtrate of copper and molybdenum
Entered by: Sea

16:40 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: planta de flotación y filtrado de concentrado de cobre y molibdeno
Es una traducción para una empresa minera
Sea
flotation plant and concentrated filtrate of copper and molybdenum
Explanation:
at Magma Copper (Arizona) tailings from the copper and molybdenum flotation ... majority of the filtrate is returned to the sulfuric acid plant for ...
www.epa.gov/epaoswer/other/ mining/minedock/id/id4-copp.pdf
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for your help. Very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5copper - moli concentrator
Mario Garcia
5plant of flotation and filtrate of concentrated of copper and molybdenum
Gabriela Rodriguez
4flotation plant and concentrated filtrate of copper and molybdenum
David Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planta de flotación y filtrado de concentrado de cobre y molibdeno
flotation plant and concentrated filtrate of copper and molybdenum


Explanation:
at Magma Copper (Arizona) tailings from the copper and molybdenum flotation ... majority of the filtrate is returned to the sulfuric acid plant for ...
www.epa.gov/epaoswer/other/ mining/minedock/id/id4-copp.pdf

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks for your help. Very useful!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planta de flotación y filtrado de concentrado de cobre y molibdeno
plant of flotation and filtrate of concentrated of copper and molybdenum


Explanation:
Mucha suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planta de flotación y filtrado de concentrado de cobre y molibdeno
copper - moli concentrator


Explanation:
Mining operators prefer to call a concentration plant "concentrator" although "concentration plant" is acceptable, concentrated plant is never used. Molybdenum is not concentrated, the mineral is molibdenite and is referred as "moli" in working media, there is no such thing as a molybdenum concentrator or concentration plant. The use of "copper" is acceptable. MH Garcia, Mining Engineer.

Mario Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search