tono (specialised music use - not tone or key)

English translation: tonos humanos (secular songs)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tonos humanos
English translation:tonos humanos (secular songs)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

08:39 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / Baroque Music
Spanish term or phrase: tono (specialised music use - not tone or key)
In this article, about Baroque Spanish song, the author uses "tono" as a noun, (seemingly, a synonym of "song"). I wonder if any of you are aware of this use and what the equivalent in English might be.

Here is the original context:

"Hace apenas 30 años que la música barroca española, especialmente la profana, era prácticamente una desconocida. Incluso algún musicólogo que ha dejado años de su vida en recopilar y estudiar estas canciones, ***“tonos humanos”***, ha llegado al convencimiento de que tienen un estilo algo tosco comparado con la producción homóloga de Italia o Francia,.... (OR)

Hay un hecho irrefutable: tenemos cantidades de referencias escritas a las excelencias de nuestros músicos, a la belleza y poder evocador de sus ***“tonos”***, a la destreza e imaginación con los instrumentos, a la maestría y hondura de sus cantos.

(The inverted commas are there in the original, so this is obviously not a term that trips off the tongue of any non-specialist listener anyway).

FURTHER EXAMPLES:

"Así pues, disponiendo solo de una porción de los ***“tonos”*** que fueron y añorando los que desaparecieron en incendios, guerras...."

"Este es un trabajo conscientemente creativo: los ***tonos*** con partes de violín obligado que se nos han conservado se pueden contar con los dedos de una mano y sobrarían dedos..." AND:

"El estilo de esas partes de violín emana de la idiosincrasia melódica de los ***tonos*** y de la manera de glosar española de la época".

Looking forward to your input,

Cheers.

Berni
Berni Armstrong
Spain
"tonos humanos"
Explanation:
Parece que se suele utilizar en español, a veces con una explicación entre paréntesis.

the vibrant colours of Spanish Baroque music: secular songs of love, desire, triumph and tragedy, the "tonos humanos".
http://www.umich.edu/~veil/veilmusic.html

she will certainly gain new prominence on the strength of her new solo disc for Harmonia Mundi Ibèrica exploring the tonos humanos (or solo songs) of the later seventeenth century.
http://laronai.blogspot.com/2002_05_01_laronai_archive.html

I will describe briefly the kind of songs I am studying. The tonos humanos are the most important secular musical compositions for voice in Spain in 17th Century, the Golden Age.
[...]
In other words, the human tones employ, at the same time as they stimulate and re-nurture, the basic thematic currents of art of the Spanish Golden Age.
[...]
Tonos humanos or "Human songs", in opposition to Tonos divinos, "Divine songs" with religious thematic.
http://www.geocities.com/lopezcano/FRS.html
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the solution I am going for. I found loads of references on various classical music sites to these songs. Thank you all for your contributions and links - some of which proved very useful indeed for more background to this piece I am working on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"tonos humanos"
Ana Juliá
5lyrics and music
bigedsenior
5shade...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3tune
------ (X)
2melody/air
cello


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shade...


Explanation:
...like a shade of human meaning...? sounds good to me, Berni. Good luck
from Medellín. I play the Spanish guitar if that helps.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"tonos humanos"


Explanation:
Parece que se suele utilizar en español, a veces con una explicación entre paréntesis.

the vibrant colours of Spanish Baroque music: secular songs of love, desire, triumph and tragedy, the "tonos humanos".
http://www.umich.edu/~veil/veilmusic.html

she will certainly gain new prominence on the strength of her new solo disc for Harmonia Mundi Ibèrica exploring the tonos humanos (or solo songs) of the later seventeenth century.
http://laronai.blogspot.com/2002_05_01_laronai_archive.html

I will describe briefly the kind of songs I am studying. The tonos humanos are the most important secular musical compositions for voice in Spain in 17th Century, the Golden Age.
[...]
In other words, the human tones employ, at the same time as they stimulate and re-nurture, the basic thematic currents of art of the Spanish Golden Age.
[...]
Tonos humanos or "Human songs", in opposition to Tonos divinos, "Divine songs" with religious thematic.
http://www.geocities.com/lopezcano/FRS.html

Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the solution I am going for. I found loads of references on various classical music sites to these songs. Thank you all for your contributions and links - some of which proved very useful indeed for more background to this piece I am working on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: Yes, this sounds reasonable. (no te había visto la respuesta)
10 mins
  -> Thank you, cello

agree  Deschant
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eva

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
melody/air


Explanation:
Firstly, I think that "tune" is a valid option.
Mine are just suggestions and I don't know if I'm too convinced about them myself, but the writer seems to be refering, as you say, to songs - or a group of popular "melodies" incorporated into the music of the period.
Although "melody" would not really go very well in your last example, the use of inverted commas would be justified as there would be a distiction between what is melody (vs harmony for instance) and "melody" as in tunes.
"air" is often used to refer to a musical theme.

cello
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tune


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-15 12:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5. Tonos humanos or \"Human songs\", in opposition to Tonos divinos, \"Divine songs\" with religious thematic.
http://www.geocities.com/lopezcano/FRS.html
Interesting link!
SECULAR SONGS
El Amor, las penas y las sombras
... principalmente escrita de tonos humanos y la música tradicional monódica de
... (Dime Pedro) De las 16 canciones de temática secular preservadas en ...
www.voiceoflyrics.com/bl/701/701_s.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Amor, las penas y las sombras - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... prevent us from considering the songs to be part of a defined tradition, that
of the tonos humanos, or secular polyphonic songs of the baroque period. ...
www.voiceoflyrics.com/bl/701/701_e.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Joan Pau Pujol
... motets, vespers, magnificat, antiphones, responsories, lamentations, villancicos,
and in the secular music the \"tonos humanos,\" some of them included in ...
www.carolinaclassical.com/paco/pujol.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Presto Classical - Alia Vox: AVSA9802 - Tonos Humanos (SACD) - Buy ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Presto Classical - Alia Vox: AVSA9802 - Tonos Humanos with Montserrat Figueras (vocal),
Rolf Lislevand (guitars), ... Tonos Humanos. (Secular Songs) ...
www.prestoclassical.co.uk/r/Alia Vox/AVSA9802 - 15k - 14 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lyrics and music


Explanation:
From DRAE:
6. m. Letra y música de una canción

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search