Que Onde Guero

English translation: Qué Onda Güero (título de canción)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que Onda Güero (song title)
English translation:Qué Onda Güero (título de canción)
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

18:45 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: Que Onde Guero
In a list of musical works in a catalogue:

"Que Onde Guerro" appears (sorry if it PT)

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
Qué onda güero
Explanation:
If you are translating a list of songs, I suggest that you leave the titles just as they are in their original language. Particularly, if it is the Dust Brothers' "Que onda güero" song, it shoul not be translated since that is its original name and that's the way it is known all around the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-26 19:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I finally found a page where the letter of the song appears, maybe it can help. Good Luck!
http://www.xhtmlcoder.com/beck/queondaguero.xht
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Qué onda güero
Alejandra Vega
4 +2What's up, dude?
Refugio
4 +2http://www.proz.com/kudoz/983763
Maria Karra
4 +2What's goin on blondie?
Oso (X)
4Cool, dawg!
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What's goin on blondie?


Explanation:
Hola Harold,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 18:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish it should say: ¿Qué onda güero?

güero, ra.
(Voz indígena).
1. adj. Méx. Dicho de una persona: Que tiene los cabellos rubios. U. t. c. s.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 18:51:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish it should say: ¿Qué onda güero?

güero, ra.
(Voz indígena).
1. adj. Méx. Dicho de una persona: Que tiene los cabellos rubios. U. t. c. s.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 18:52:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the word is *blond* not *blondie* güero= male blond

blond also blonde
adj., blond·er, blond·est.

1. Having fair hair and skin and usually light eyes: blond Scandinavians.
2. Of a flaxen or golden color or of any light shade of auburn or pale yellowish brown: blond hair.
3. Light-colored through bleaching: blond furniture.
n.

1. A person with fair hair and skin and usually light eyes.
2. A light yellowish brown to dark grayish yellow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 19:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el título de un album y melodía de Beck ¿no?

\"Beck
¿Qué onda güero?
Güero. Así es como los mexicanos llaman a un hombre de pelo rubio. Y Beck adoptó el término para dar título a su nueva producción discográfica, que fue co-producida por los Dust Brothers y sucede al intimista elepé \"Sea change\" (2002). La esperada placa se presenta en tres formatos: CD estándar, vinilo y disco doble con remezclas. Sin duda, un verdadero regalo para los seguidores de este prolífico músico estadounidense. ..\"
http://musica.123.cl/escena/beck.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 19:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diversica.com/musica/archives/001968.php

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: Agree totally, except that "blondie" almost always evokes a female image, and güero is male . . . no suggestions though, sorry.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane. Según lo que dice George aquí abajito, (y le creo) me parece que "blondie" se aplica a los 2: hombre y mujer. ¶:^)

agree  George Rabel: Not quite. There are plenty of guys who are called "blondie" by co-workers (or jail mates), even if they do not call themselves "blondie".
20 mins
  -> Pos, primera noticia, gracias por el desasne, George (y por el agrí ofcors) ¶:^)

neutral  Refugio: To George: yes, but usually with an ironic feminizing undertone, especially among jailmates
25 mins
  -> ¡Ouch! Otro neutral ¶:^\ Bueno, pos todo sea por el sano debate ¶:^D!!!

agree  Neva M.: agrí. maybe con "what's up" sounds better, shorter...
38 mins
  -> Hola neva, qué chido verte por aquí. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/983763


Explanation:
This has been asked before: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/983763
I'm giving you the link in case the suggestions made there are of help to you.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: I like What's up ,dude from these suggestions
12 mins

agree  George Rabel: recently too
12 mins

neutral  Refugio: To marybro: What's up dude is not among those suggestions.
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cool, dawg!


Explanation:
O dude. Aunque se pierda la connotación de rubio, está más cerca de lo vernáculo, por lo menos en los EE.UU.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Que Onda Guero
What's up, dude?


Explanation:
Since the word dude comes most recently from the surfer image, and most surfers were/are blond, whether naturally or sun-bleached or from a bottle, dude is not a bad equivalent.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: "Güero" also extends to general caucasian persons. Though I have brown hair and eyes, I have often been called "güero" in my 39 years in Mexico.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  GoodWords: Güero extends to pretty much anybody. Dude is a good equivalent.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, GW

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Que Onda Güero
Qué onda güero


Explanation:
If you are translating a list of songs, I suggest that you leave the titles just as they are in their original language. Particularly, if it is the Dust Brothers' "Que onda güero" song, it shoul not be translated since that is its original name and that's the way it is known all around the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-26 19:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I finally found a page where the letter of the song appears, maybe it can help. Good Luck!
http://www.xhtmlcoder.com/beck/queondaguero.xht

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Ruth!

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
9 mins
  -> Many thanks, Katherine!

agree  Ana Brause
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Ana!

agree  ------ (X)
21 mins
  -> Thanx, Janfri!!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Although, if Beck's record is indeed mispelled (if it appears exactly like the asker posted it, i.e. Que Onde Guerro), I think it should be left as is, since it's the name of a song/record.||The letter or the lyrics? ;o)
1 hr
  -> In fact, the name of the song is spelled correctly: que onda güero! Thanx a lot!!! =)

agree  GoodWords
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Goodwords!!

agree  Lamberto Victorica
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lamberto!

agree  Lisa Russell
1 day 8 hrs

agree  verbis
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search