divulgación

English translation: showcase/highlight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:divulgar
English translation:showcase/highlight
Entered by: philgoddard

16:04 Aug 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: divulgación
I've got a three-parter here:

En Guanajuato, han emprendido una dinámica de trabajo que busca su valor más importante en el conjunto de trabajos de conservación y restauración realizadas por el estado, las instituciones civiles y los grupos comunitarios en favor del patrimonio cultura. Este trabajo común está dirigido hacia la divulgación de los ejemplos más notables de dicho patrimonio, en este con los órganos tubulares que forman parte del acervo mueble del estado de Guanajuato.

My draft so far:
On behalf of our rich cultural heritage, Guanajuato has undertaken a project that finds its utmost value in a set of conservation and restoration tasks carried out by the state, civil institutions, and community groups. This shared work is intended to ??? the most notable examples of that heritage, ??? the pipe organs that form part of Guanajuato’s ??? treasure.
Patricia Rosas
United States
showcase/highlight
Explanation:
Two more possibilities.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thank you, Phil. I had thought of "promote" but I think your options are great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promote
Monique Rojkind
4showcase/highlight
philgoddard
4make known
ELIZABETH OROZC
4exhibition/popularization/exposition
Zoubida Hamdaoui
3spread the word about
charlie745


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make known


Explanation:
-- My option

ELIZABETH OROZC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibition/popularization/exposition


Explanation:
.

Zoubida Hamdaoui
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promote


Explanation:
From wordreferece.com:

divulgar (conjugate⇒) verbo transitivo ‹noticia/información› to spread, circulate;
‹secreto/plan› to divulge;
‹cultura› to spread, disseminate
divulgarse verbo pronominal
to spread

Although not a direct translation of "divulgar" in the context of your sentence "promote" would be a good translation.

Monique Rojkind
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
36 mins
  -> Gracias Henry.

agree  Joel Schaefer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spread the word about


Explanation:
Suggestion based on context. Some other options may fit in there:
divulgar: to divulge, to publish, to report, to give out, to reveal


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/divulgar
charlie745
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showcase/highlight


Explanation:
Two more possibilities.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you, Phil. I had thought of "promote" but I think your options are great!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search