acervo mueble

English translation: [leave it out]

16:06 Aug 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: acervo mueble
Last question:

En Guanajuato, han emprendido una dinámica de trabajo que busca su valor más importante en el conjunto de trabajos de conservación y restauración realizadas por el estado, las instituciones civiles y los grupos comunitarios en favor del patrimonio cultura. Este trabajo común está dirigido hacia la divulgación de los ejemplos más notables de dicho patrimonio, en este con los órganos tubulares que forman parte del acervo mueble del estado de Guanajuato.

My draft so far:
On behalf of our rich cultural heritage, Guanajuato has undertaken a project that finds its utmost value in a set of conservation and restoration tasks carried out by the state, civil institutions, and community groups. This shared work is intended to ??? the most notable examples of that heritage, ??? the pipe organs that form part of Guanajuato’s ??? treasure.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:[leave it out]
Explanation:
Acervo basically means the same as patrimonio. I'd take out the repetition, and say something like: "This shared project is intended to highlight the most notable examples of the pipe organs which form such a prominent part of Guanajuato's cultural heritage".

I'm not sure where you get the "On behalf of our rich cultural heritage" at the beginning, since it's not in the Spanish. If you took it out, you could avoid another reptition of "heritage".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-08-24 16:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you couldn't bear to leave it out, you could say "cultural landscape".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Phil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[leave it out]
philgoddard
3movable property
Manuel Matias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[leave it out]


Explanation:
Acervo basically means the same as patrimonio. I'd take out the repetition, and say something like: "This shared project is intended to highlight the most notable examples of the pipe organs which form such a prominent part of Guanajuato's cultural heritage".

I'm not sure where you get the "On behalf of our rich cultural heritage" at the beginning, since it's not in the Spanish. If you took it out, you could avoid another reptition of "heritage".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-08-24 16:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you couldn't bear to leave it out, you could say "cultural landscape".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks again, Phil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: assets ? :)
37 mins
  -> Yes, that's another possibility.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movable property


Explanation:
"Mueble" is the opposite to "inmueble", as in movable/immovable property.

Normally it is called personal property, but this expression could be wrong or misleading in this case, since said property belongs to a state, not a particular person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-24 17:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A synonym is chattels, but I am uncertain about its correct use.

Manuel Matias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is more of a legal/accounting term - not sure it fits here.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search