ir recorriendo el mundo de Steinway en Bechstein

English translation: travelling the world, from Steinways to Bechsteins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ir recorriendo el mundo de Steinway en Bechstein
English translation:travelling the world, from Steinways to Bechsteins
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:23 Aug 28, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / Review of a piano concert
Spanish term or phrase: ir recorriendo el mundo de Steinway en Bechstein
By the way, this is a translation from a French review (which I don´t have access to at the moment) and I think the 'en' in the sentence should be a 'y'.

[…] Un curriculum mencionando “Festival de la Roque d’Anthéron”, además en la corte de los grandes, el Parque de Florans, es una puerta para el futuro, un paso de gigante para **ir recorriendo el mundo de Steinway en Bechstein.**
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
travel around the world from Steinway(s) to Bechstein(s)
Explanation:
Creo que el autor del texto quiso decir 'ir recorriendo el mundo de piano en piano'.
Sólo que aquí intervienen las marcas, y se trata de ir 'de piano (S.) en piano (B.)'.
O yendo de un piano a otro: 'de un Steinway a un Bechstein' (y viceversa).
Esa construcción se traduce al inglés como 'from... to...'
Ref.: Gran Diccionario Oxford español-inglés.
NOTA: se olvidaron del Yamaha...
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Raúl, tu explicación tiene sentido. :-) Y tiene que ser en plural también asi que hay diferentes tipos de Steinways y Bechsteins.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exploring the world of Steinway and Bechstein
philgoddard
4exploring the world with Steinway and Bechstein
Joel Schaefer
4travel/ go through the world of the Steinway and Bechstein piano brands.
Liliana Galiano
4travel around the world from Steinway(s) to Bechstein(s)
Raúl Waldman
3[see below]
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel/ go through the world of the Steinway and Bechstein piano brands.


Explanation:
My choice.

Liliana Galiano
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is one possible answer, but I wouldn't say "piano brands". I think you can take it for granted that anyone reading this article will know what Steinway and Bechstein are.
4 mins
  -> Hi Phil, yes, it depends on the audience. Maybe it was not necessary to explain.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploring the world of Steinway and Bechstein


Explanation:
Maybe something like 'a major step in anyone's exploration of'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-08-28 16:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or a milestone. I know you didn't ask about paso de gigante, I'm just thinking out loud.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
22 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[see below]


Explanation:
es una puerta para el futuro, un paso de gigante para ir recorriendo el mundo de Steinway en Bechstein.

=

opens up [tremendous] future possibilities, and affords a wonderful entrée into the world of Steinways and Bechsteins.

Comment:

The Spanish seems barely coherent, but this seems to me to be the intended sense of the language.
entrée: privilege or right of admission (Shorter Oxford English Dictionary)

Or perhaps: "is an indication of an entrée into....." [unclear as to whether the language refers to an event that has already occurred or one whose occurrence is desired]

Suerte.


Robert Forstag
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploring the world with Steinway and Bechstein


Explanation:
This is about life as a touring musician and performing on these brands. The world *of* S and B sounds to me more like selling pianos or servicing them.

Joel Schaefer
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel around the world from Steinway(s) to Bechstein(s)


Explanation:
Creo que el autor del texto quiso decir 'ir recorriendo el mundo de piano en piano'.
Sólo que aquí intervienen las marcas, y se trata de ir 'de piano (S.) en piano (B.)'.
O yendo de un piano a otro: 'de un Steinway a un Bechstein' (y viceversa).
Esa construcción se traduce al inglés como 'from... to...'
Ref.: Gran Diccionario Oxford español-inglés.
NOTA: se olvidaron del Yamaha...

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Raúl, tu explicación tiene sentido. :-) Y tiene que ser en plural también asi que hay diferentes tipos de Steinways y Bechsteins.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search