consiguen toda su dimensión

English translation: does more than ample justice to the poems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consiguen toda su dimensión
English translation:does more than ample justice to the poems
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:41 Jan 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: consiguen toda su dimensión
El disco es un prodigio de armonía, con una musicalidad tan alta que da a la caza alcance. Los poemas de (poet's name), tratados con delicadeza y con amor, *consiguen toda su dimensión*, cosa muy difícil en estos casos (pocas veces se han logrado conjunciones de esa naturaleza, quizás la de (singer's name) con (poet's name) y poco más).
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
[see my suggestion]
Explanation:
Turn it round and say something like:
(the CD) does more than ample justice to the poems,which are treated with sensitivity and love
pays reverential homage to the poems
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[see my suggestion]
philgoddard
4reach their full expressiveness
patinba
4reach their full potential
Arcoiris
4reach their full dimension
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[see my suggestion]


Explanation:
Turn it round and say something like:
(the CD) does more than ample justice to the poems,which are treated with sensitivity and love
pays reverential homage to the poems

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HugoSteckel: I like your idea. I wonder also if we could use something like "draws/gets every ounce of.. out of the poems"
10 mins
  -> That's a good suggestion. Maybe it should be gramme if it's for a European readership!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach their full potential


Explanation:
other ideas:
reach / achieve their highest levels
but I would steer clear of the literal translation "achieve their full dimension" that wouldn't make sense in English

Arcoiris
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach their full dimension


Explanation:
In other words, they fully express themselves, etc. To "reach their full dimension" is a widely used expression.

margaret caulfield
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach their full expressiveness


Explanation:
"The Intimate Ella" Is Largely The Indistinct Ella On This ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
("My Melancholy Baby") truly reach their full expressiveness with her slow, sad presentation of them. Fitzgerald might be presenting the words of artists ...
www.epinions.com/review/musc.../content_461585157764 - En caché -
[PDF] 5 Discussion - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
representing them, to allow them to reach their full expressiveness. An interesting area for future work would be to explore the representations and ...
www1.cs.columbia.edu/~jrk/csw4735/public_html/misc/.../chapter5.pdf -
Awakening the slower mind - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
de Violet Rose Bruce - 1969 - Education - 232 páginas
Words must be spoken to reach their full expressiveness. So children must talk. Reading is dependent upon the spoken language, writing upon the integration ...
books.google.com.ar/books?id=pbRqAAAAMAAJ... -
Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
de Sharon K. Hall, Dennis Poupard - 1985 - Literary Criticism - 564 páginas
... as in Dickens's novels, where repetition, exclamation and a syntactical piling of phrase on phrase reach their full expressiveness only when read aloud. ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=081030

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search