Mejor Edición de Obra Musical Clásica

English translation: best classical (music) recording

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mejor Edición de Obra Musical Clásica
English translation:best classical (music) recording
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

19:44 Mar 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: Mejor Edición de Obra Musical Clásica
This is a music award. I am not sure how to phrase it in English (especially the "Edición" part).

TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
best classical (music) recording
Explanation:
You can probably leave out "music".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2best classical (music) recording
philgoddard
4Best Publication of Classical Music (Work)
Cecilia Rey
4Best Release of Classical Music Work
Cecilia Rey
4Best Edition of Classical Music
jude dabo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best classical (music) recording


Explanation:
You can probably leave out "music".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Phil and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
41 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth.

agree  Edward Tully: yep, or "CD" instead of "recording"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best Release of Classical Music Work


Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-03-23 20:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Word Magic

release Sustantivo

1.**** edición ***, puesta en circulación, puesta en venta; Sinónimos: edition, emission, issue, publication, launching, putting-about; Merchandise issued for sale or public showing (especially a record or film).
*** A new release from the London Symphony Orchestra ***

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/release.php


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best Edition of Classical Music


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best Publication of Classical Music (Work)


Explanation:
The 'music award' in point seems to be related with the publishing of classical music work/scores.

23. MEJOR EDICIÓN DE OBRA MUSICAL CLÁSICA
EDICIÓN AUTOR EDITORIAL
TOCCATA JOAQUÍN RODRIGO *** EDICIONES *** JOAQUÍN RODRIGO

http://www.itsaso.com/ganadores-de-la-xi-edicion-de-los-prem...

EDICIONES JOAQUÍN RODRIGO is a publishing company

http://www.joaquin-rodrigo.com/edicionesh.html

Publishing company in English:

http://www.europaedition.com/index.html

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search