una dimensión inédita

English translation: a unique feature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una dimensión inédita
English translation:a unique feature
Entered by: Alex Sharp

19:36 Jul 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: una dimensión inédita
Context:

"Si entendemos al tango como UNA DIMENSIÓN INÉDITA de lo argentino cultural, esto es, no únicamente desde el punto de vista estético..."

I´ve seen this expression before but can´t pin down its meaning in this context. It´s the opening sentence of an academic book on tango music.
Alex Sharp
United Kingdom
a unique feature
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-07-05 19:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or dimension.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a unique feature
philgoddard
4 +1A (completely) new dimension
Ruth Ramsey
4an uncharted dimension; uncharted territory
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a unique feature


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-07-05 19:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or dimension.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ined...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A (completely) new dimension


Explanation:
I think that "inédito" refers to "new" rather than unique. Something can be unique, but not necessarily new.


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:RqBfqPi...
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Rey: agree
7 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

neutral  philgoddard: The only thing is that tango is not new.
53 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an uncharted dimension; uncharted territory


Explanation:
Uncharted Territory -- The Physical-Mental Dilemma<product ...
by AC Banks Jr - 1960
ly, epistemology and epistemological questions. The dimensions of the mind still stand as uncharted territory because the so-called mind-body, ...
www.jstor.org/stable/273992

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-07-06 01:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[PDF] Opera Boldly Goes to Uncharted Dimension | The Harvard Crimson
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Mar 2, 2010 ... uncharted dimensions, an endeavor which has been a topic of her scholarly research for years. While some of these finer points about the ...
randall.physics.harvard.edu/.../the%20harvard%20crimson%202%20march%202010.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-07-06 01:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also"unprecedented dimension"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search