Cesión de espacios

English translation: Bookings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cesión de espacios
English translation:Bookings
Entered by: Julie Waddington

16:56 Jan 20, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Theatre terminology
Spanish term or phrase: Cesión de espacios
There's no textual context here I'm afraid; just a short list of job titles as follows:
jefe técnico (technical director)
Cesión de espacios
director (director)
I'm wondering whether it might be "creative director" in English or whether it's something entirely different...?
Thanks in advance for suggestions.
Julie Waddington
Spain
Bookings
Explanation:
Claudia is right, but this is more concise and appropriate for a job title. Here's an example where the venue can be booked by anyone:
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the very valid and useful suggestions. This one was the most appropriate in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Front of House Manager
David Ronder
4Bookings
philgoddard
1Theatre space assignment / allocation
Claudia Reynaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Theatre space assignment / allocation


Explanation:
Maybe it's the person in charge of scheduling performances at the venue???

Just a guess.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bookings


Explanation:
Claudia is right, but this is more concise and appropriate for a job title. Here's an example where the venue can be booked by anyone:


    Reference: http://www.csi-com.org/cesion_de_espacios.htm
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the very valid and useful suggestions. This one was the most appropriate in the context.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Front of House Manager


Explanation:
If it's the person in charge of bookings, box office and offering concessions within the theatre to e.g. ice-cream sellers, then this is the term.

Here are a couple of generic job descriptions:

http://www.ehow.com/about_5438108_frontofhouse-manager-job-d...

http://www.getintotheatre.org/jobs/front-of-house-assistant-...

And just one of many specific examples out there:

http://www.rdc.ab.ca/about_rdc/human_resources/Documents/fro...




David Ronder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search