propició el trabajo de la frase

English translation: showed a fine grasp of phrasing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propició el trabajo de la frase
English translation:showed a fine grasp of phrasing
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

09:05 Apr 19, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / Review of a pianist's recital
Spanish term or phrase: propició el trabajo de la frase
For the UK.

La muy joven pianista entusiasmó sobre todo con las Fantasías op. 116 de Brahms, obra compleja, de grandes contrastes y exigencia, en una versión reflexiva y firme en la que **propició el trabajo de la frase ** y mostró su destreza en los momentos de virtuosismo. Fantasiestücke op. 12, de Schumann es obra más libre y fresca, y resultó rica en contrastes y en dinámica expresiva. Los planos en los que se expresa la frase exigen un gran control, y en Des Abends, al comienzo, bueno sería matizar el difícil equilibrio de la mano izquierda que garantiza relevancia y libertad al fraseo. Un magnífico recital que culminó con un delicado y colorido Mompou, y sobre todo con una brillante versión de L'isle joyeuse de Debussy.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
showed a fine grasp of phrasing
Explanation:
You just need to say something complimentary that includes the word "phrasing", so here's my suggestion.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil! Nice :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4showed a fine grasp of phrasing
philgoddard
4that facilitated* her phrasing
Jenni Lukac (X)
3she did her best to work the phrase
Richard Vranch


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she did her best to work the phrase


Explanation:
This is a tricky one to translate: "propiciar" can be translated here in many ways, although the underlying meaning is "to make possible", yet the context - in my opinion - favours "did her best".
And although "work the phrase" may sound strange, or even a literal translation from the source text, it is an acceptable and widely-used term in Music.

Richard Vranch
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker (X): sounds like she was really struggling (+prob. "shape the phrasing")
2 hrs
  -> You're right; good call.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that facilitated* her phrasing


Explanation:
This is a very conservative translation, but I would think about the idea of translating "version" as interpretation- a reflective and firm interpretation that *sustained/facilitated/empowered/lent grace to to her phrasing. The thing to work with is the idea that her choice of approach (another possibility) or interpretation helped her phrasing. Even "that gave 'ease' to her phrasing" would work. For the "mostró" that follows "showcased" might work.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
showed a fine grasp of phrasing


Explanation:
You just need to say something complimentary that includes the word "phrasing", so here's my suggestion.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil! Nice :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: I agree because more than the Brahms work itself it’s the pianist’s “versión reflexiva y firme” that “propició el trabajo de la frase.” In other words, it was her version that demonstrated her (solid) phrasing or showed off her (work-ethic) phrasing.
50 mins
  -> Precisely - thanks.

agree  Emma Goldsmith
1 hr

agree  Charles Davis: I don't think this translation is as arbitrary as you imply, Phil, since the subject of "propició" is, after all, the pianist (it says "en la que propició", not just "que propició").
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree, but you can't translate it literally.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: nice!
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search