con el cual lograron movilizar física y mentalmente a toda

English translation: through which they managed to motivate an entire (generation) both physically and psychologically

16:54 May 17, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Charly García
Spanish term or phrase: con el cual lograron movilizar física y mentalmente a toda
Conformó junto con Nito Mestre : Sui Generis, con el cual lograron movilizar física y mentalmente a toda una generación en
un contexto de extrema complejidad.

Gracias
susiq
Argentina
English translation:through which they managed to motivate an entire (generation) both physically and psychologically
Explanation:
Another option.
I think *motivate* works well here, and perhaps *psychologically* works better in English than *mentally*.
Selected response from:

Emily Marcuccilli (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4through which they managed to motivate an entire (generation) both physically and psychologically
Emily Marcuccilli (X)
4which mobilized an entire generation, both physically and mentally
philgoddard
4with which they mobilized and inspired an entire
Ashleigh Martinez
4with which they were able to physically and mentally inspire...
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with which they were able to physically and mentally inspire...


Explanation:
... one option...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with which they mobilized and inspired an entire


Explanation:
The word mobilize has a physical connotation, while inspire covers the mental aspect of the mobilization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2013-05-17 17:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second look, putting inspire first might make more sense, as a generation would first have to be inspired before they mobilized. So you could also say with which they inspired and mobilized an entire generation...

Ashleigh Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which mobilized an entire generation, both physically and mentally


Explanation:
Charly Garcia and Nito Mestre are the musicians, and Sui Generis is the band. So you don't need to say 'with which they' mobilised/inspired/whatever.

I think a literal translation, 'mobilised physically and mentally', works perfectly: the band got them moving, and made them think.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through which they managed to motivate an entire (generation) both physically and psychologically


Explanation:
Another option.
I think *motivate* works well here, and perhaps *psychologically* works better in English than *mentally*.

Emily Marcuccilli (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search