\"realizar el continuo\"

English translation: realize the continuo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:\\\"realizar el continuo\\\"
English translation:realize the continuo
Entered by: Justin Peterson

21:52 Oct 25, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / Organs (musical)
Spanish term or phrase: \"realizar el continuo\"
Este tipo de órgano es de dimensiones reducidas y están especialmente adaptados para REALIZAR EL CONTINUO con un grupo instrumental o vocal, así como para el acompañamiento del canto litúrgico.

El motor y el fuelle están incorporados en la parte inferior del órgano, facilitando mucho su transporte y desplazamiento. Todos los tubos son de madera, a excepción de los 15 últimos del registro de Quincena 2' y del conjunto del Regale de 8'.
Justin Peterson
Spain
realize the continuo
Explanation:
This is exactly what it is, from my experience as a professional musician.
Selected response from:

Joel Schaefer
United States
Grading comment
I was skeptical about the "realize", but it's absolutely correct
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3realize the continuo
Joel Schaefer
4provide the continuo
philgoddard


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizar el continuo
provide the continuo


Explanation:
"Continuo
A bass part (as for a keyboard or stringed instrument) used especially in baroque ensemble music and consisting of a succession of bass notes with figures that indicate the required chords — called also figured bass, thoroughbass."


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/continuo
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realize the continuo


Explanation:
This is exactly what it is, from my experience as a professional musician.

Joel Schaefer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I was skeptical about the "realize", but it's absolutely correct

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: If that is indeed what "realizar" means in Spanish here. "Music - Add to or complete (a piece of music left sparsely notated by the composer)" https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/realize
51 mins

agree  Alex Ossa
5 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: Hi Joel. Yes, "realize" is the word here, meaning to expand the figured bass by supplying the harmonies indicated.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search