desfase musical

English translation: delay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desfase musical
English translation:delay
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

17:16 Mar 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: desfase musical
This is a description of the music in a performance piece by a contemporary ARgentine artist:

Los samples habían sido filtrados hasta la abstracción máxima: al exhibir sus “inconscientes auditivos” excretaban ruido. “La música está tan derretida, que si se producía algún desfasaje por la reverberación del galpón, era bienvenido”, cuenta el artista.

Feedback?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
delay
Explanation:
I am sure it is a delay. Not phase shift or feedback.
Selected response from:

John Morató
Spain
Grading comment
EXACTLY! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3delay
John Morató
4shift in the tone
David Hollywood
1 +1phase shift
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift in the tone


Explanation:
works on a couple of levels so....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-01 17:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have to put your mind in the mind of the artist and artists are often in freefly so artistic licence involved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-01 17:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might also go with "imbalance"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delay


Explanation:
I am sure it is a delay. Not phase shift or feedback.

John Morató
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
EXACTLY! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, this is what it means: e.g. "la misma música que se reproduce con una décima de segundo de desfasaje" https://books.google.es/books?id=jIvDTsqg7rIC&pg=PA97
2 hrs

agree  neilmac: I'm no expert, so if you're sure and Charles agrees, you've convinced me :)
12 hrs

agree  Sid Ralph
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phase shift


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-01 17:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= a change in the phase of a waveform. In this case, sound waves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-01 17:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.techopedia.com/definition/13021/phase-shift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 18:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.slideshare.net/anicholls1234/minimalism-everythi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 18:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vias.org/transistor_basics/transistor_basics_06_0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 18:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phase shift and feedback are related terms. However, the dictionary translation of feedback is usually given as "retroalimentación". The speaker/writer may indeed be using "desfasaje" to refer to feedback, but we would really need more information, perhaps hearing some of the audio in question, to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-02 08:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: John and Charles seem to know more about it than I do, so I defer to their expertise. I was posting with a low degree of confidence anyway. All I know is that the three effects I use most on my electric guitar are phase shift, delay and reverb.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomWalker: Phase shift is a common tool in certain styles of modern music, esp. electronic music. Various electronic devices are available, with controls to vary parameters & change the sound.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search