LICENCIATURA EN ACTUACIÓN

English translation: Bachelor's Degree in Acting/ Acting Degree

14:58 Jul 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / ACTUACIÓN
Spanish term or phrase: LICENCIATURA EN ACTUACIÓN
Se trata de una constancia de materias aprobadas de la Universidad Nacional de las Artes. Y la carrera de estudios es "Licenciatura en Actuación"

Y las materias son: Actuación, Entrenamiento Vocal o Actuación frente a Cámara, Rítmica Musical, Entrenamiento Corporal
Carola Vernet
Argentina
English translation:Bachelor's Degree in Acting/ Acting Degree
Explanation:
Bachelor's Degree in Acting/ Acting Degree
Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
Thank You !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Licentiate degree in Acting
Taña Dalglish
4 +1Degree in Performing Arts
neilmac
4Bachelor's Degree in Acting/ Acting Degree
Marcela Trezza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor's Degree in Acting/ Acting Degree


Explanation:
Bachelor's Degree in Acting/ Acting Degree

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You !!!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree in Performing Arts


Explanation:
I think a degree in Performing Arts is not just for actors, but also performing musicians and others.
Moreover, IMHO the distinction between a "licentiate" degree and others is (con perdón), "una españolada". When I moved to Spain, I soon got fed up with people telling me my BA degree was a "diploma" (diplomado) simply because it wasn't 5 years long.

Example sentence(s):
  • Study for a degree in Performing Arts with the University of Sunderland.
  • Performing arts degrees combine creative talent with practical aspects of self-promotion and arts management

    https://www.topuniversities.com/courses/performing-arts/guide
    https://www.prospects.ac.uk/careers-advice/what-can-i-do-with-my-degree/performing-arts-dance-drama
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: This is what came to my mind. Perhaps, given that the "licenciatura" seems to have no exact equivalent in the English-speaking world, and "licenciate" does not convey transparent meaning, "university degree in the performing arts." Footnote a good idea.
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Licenciatura en Actuación
Licentiate degree in Acting


Explanation:

Licentiate degree in Acting. **A licentiate is not equivalent to a Bachelor's degree**


Universidad Nacional de las Artes - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universidad_Nacional_de_las_Ar...
The National University of the Arts, in Spanish: UNA - Universidad Nacional de las Artes, formerly known as IUNA - Instituto Universitario Nacional de las Artes, is an Argentine university ...

Licentiate (degree) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licentiate_(degree)
A licentiate is a degree below that of a PhD given by universities in some countries. The term is ... In Argentina, the Licentiate degree (Spanish: Licenciatura), by which one ..... Nowadays, some universities, like the National Autonomous University of ... The Bachelor of Arts and the Bachelor of Science in the Anglo-Saxon ...
Argentina

In Argentina, the Licentiate degree (Spanish: Licenciatura), by which one becomes a licenciada (female) or a licenciado (male), is a four- to six-year degree.[4] It's equivalent to an M.Sc. or M.A.[5] in North American universities, or Master[5] in any country of Europe given by the Bologna Process and World Universities affiliates. Occasionally, the achievement of the "Licentiate" degree does not require the formal writing of a thesis, although almost always, some amount of research is required. The successful defense of the "Tesis de Licenciatura" automatically habilitates the candidate to apply to a Master's or Doctorate degree in a related field of science; in the past graduates were granted the Licentia Doctorandus, after the dissertation of their written thesis, this was a requirement allowing them to enter the Doctoral program equivalent to the current Ph.D. degree.



Top 5 Performing Arts Universities in Argentina! - Broadway World
https://www.broadwayworld.com/argentina/article/Top-5-Perfor...
9 sep. 2016 - The theatre scene in Argentina is growing substantially and it all begins in the schools! ... The National University of the Arts is an Argentine university ... in the university is open to anyone with a secondary school degree; ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-05 17:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata:

I would like to change the entry to read "Licentiate Degree in the Performing Arts" (not just "Acting").
Hollywood Academy of Performing Arts - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hollywood_Academy_of_Performin...
El Hollywood Academy of Performing Arts (H.A.P.A) una academia internacional de actuación y escrituras de guiones fundada por el actor boliviano Reynaldo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-11 13:11:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Carola: You cannot equate a Bachelor's Degree to a Licentiate. If this is Argentina, the Licentiate degree (Spanish: Licenciatura), by which one becomes a licenciada (female) or a licenciado (male), is a four- to six-year degree.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: We've had licenciatura 138 times before!
15 mins
  -> Make it 139 now! Thank you.

agree  Phoenix III
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search