arte lírico

English translation: vocal arts

16:25 Aug 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: arte lírico
Es una materia en una escolaridad de una escuela donde enseñan canto lírico, pero no estoy segura de si "lyric art" se entiende, porque lo pongo en Internet y aparecen otras cosas también...

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
English translation:vocal arts
Explanation:
Term used by some major performing arts schools to refer to the comprehensive education of singers (including stage presence, languages, literary and musical analysis, etc.).
Selected response from:

Laura Nagle
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vocal arts
Laura Nagle
3lyrical art
JohnMcDove
3classical singing
patinba
4 -1Lyric Arts
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lyric Arts


Explanation:
Most likely.

Several hits for "lyric arts".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jessica Guzman Morales: arte is not the same as canto
1 hr
  -> Exactly. That's why I translated it as "lyric arts" instead.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classical singing


Explanation:
Una definición

Arte lírico | Plan Ceibal – Formación
blogs.ceibal.edu.uy/formacion/arte-lirico/
¿Qué entendemos por “Arte lírico? El arte lírico engloba al género lírico en su totalidad: ópera, oratorio y canto de cámara. ¿Qué es la ópera? ¿qué diferencias ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-09 18:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classical Singing Program - Voice Lessons
voice-lessons.com/classical-singing-program/
I teach singers of all styles of music; however the way I approach training classical singers is unique to all other styles. I have a special program which I have ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domini Lucas: I also found the Plan Ceibal link so might agree if only singing is meant.Would like to see more context as per discussion entry as this is the only link like this I found.Plus "canto lírico",while not the desired term, may be narrower than classical.
1 day 5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocal arts


Explanation:
Term used by some major performing arts schools to refer to the comprehensive education of singers (including stage presence, languages, literary and musical analysis, etc.).


    https://www.avaopera.org/education/about-the-program/
    https://www.juilliard.edu/music/vocal-arts
Laura Nagle
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search