entrar y perdurar en el consumo del público

English translation: that are capable of breaking into and holding their place/ground in the Venezuelan market and abroad

23:50 Dec 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music
Spanish term or phrase: entrar y perdurar en el consumo del público
Estoy traduciendo un certificado de un diplomado en "grabación, mezcla y mastering".

En el contenido programático dice:

"Brindar al participante conocimientos teórico prácticos sobre el proceso discográfico, que además le permitan adaptarse a las condiciones y herramientas técnicas a las que tenga acceso, para así crear productos discográficos que sean capaces de **entrar y perdurar en el consumo del público** venezolano y extranjero. Asimismo, educar al participante para optar por un puesto de trabajo en sitios como estudios de grabación, canales de televisión, emisoras de radio, márketing musical, empresas de producción audiovisual, montajes, entre otros."

Tengo algo como: "to enter and stay in the Venezuelan and foreign recording consumer market"

pero no me convence.

Se trata de una traducción certificada.

Mil gracias por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
English translation:that are capable of breaking into and holding their place/ground in the Venezuelan market and abroad
Explanation:
que sean capaces de **entrar y perdurar en el consumo del público** venezolano y extranjero

that are capable of breaking into and holding their place/ground in the Venezuelan market and abroad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-12-08 00:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the "consumo del público" bit you might say "in the Venezuelan consumer market and abroad" to complete the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-12-08 00:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or and a bit freer: "breaking into and holding their place/ground with fans in Venezuela and abroad"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-12-08 00:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds more natural...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that are capable of breaking into and holding their place/ground in the Venezuelan market and abroad
David Hollywood
4Making a lasting impact in the public/in the public's music choices
Tomás Monti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Making a lasting impact in the public/in the public's music choices


Explanation:
Dos opciones que puede servir. Yo favorezco más la primera. Saludos.

Tomás Monti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that are capable of breaking into and holding their place/ground in the Venezuelan market and abroad


Explanation:
que sean capaces de **entrar y perdurar en el consumo del público** venezolano y extranjero

that are capable of breaking into and holding their place/ground in the Venezuelan market and abroad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-12-08 00:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the "consumo del público" bit you might say "in the Venezuelan consumer market and abroad" to complete the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-12-08 00:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or and a bit freer: "breaking into and holding their place/ground with fans in Venezuela and abroad"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-12-08 00:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds more natural...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs
  -> thanks Andy

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Perfecto ;)
11 hrs
  -> gracias Chema




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search