masificación del disco

English translation: provide mass access to records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masificar el disco
English translation:provide mass access to records
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:05 Dec 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music
Spanish term or phrase: masificación del disco
Estoy traduciendo un certificado de un diplomado en "grabación, mezcla y mastering".

Entre los objetivos específicos, se encuentran:

"Brindar al participante herramientas de auto gestión y marketing dentro de la industria musical mundial mediante el music business 2.0 y la gerencia musical, el uso de internet y diversos métodos de promoción, difusión y **masificación del disco** y sus versiones digitales."

masificar = make accessible to all; para disco he usado recording o record

Hasta los momentos tengo: various methods to promote, broadcast and make records and their digital versions available to everybody

Se trata de una traducción certificada.

Muchas gracias por adelantado por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
provide mass access to records
Explanation:
I don't think "masificación" refers to mass production as such; the idea, I believe, is more mass distribution. The "masificación" of a technology is mass (very widespread) use, practice or availability: "la masificación de Internet", "la masificación del reciclaje".

I agree with you that it's better in English (as is often the case) to turn the Spanish verbal nouns, "promoción, difusión y masificación", into verbs, either infinitives or gerunds: methods to promote or methods of promoting.

"Masificación" in this context is not so much something that just happens as something that is deliberately achieved. I think "provide mass access to" would express the idea. Here is a relevant example of this expression in an article on podcasting:

"Podcasting developed because new web-based technologies could distribute and provide mass access to (‘cast’) audio files, and because small personal devices for playing audio were becoming widely available at a declining cost."
https://www.academia.edu/17505985/1_Podcasting_technology

And another, from a review of Andrew Keen's book The Cult of the Amateur, on Internet culture:

"The hidden premise of Keen’s first argument is that the modern ecosystem is the best or only way to nurture talent and provide mass access to its works."
https://www.huffingtonpost.com/david-weinberger/andrew-keens...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mass-production of the record
David Hollywood
4provide mass access to records
Charles Davis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass-production of the record


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: No hyphen, though.
4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide mass access to records


Explanation:
I don't think "masificación" refers to mass production as such; the idea, I believe, is more mass distribution. The "masificación" of a technology is mass (very widespread) use, practice or availability: "la masificación de Internet", "la masificación del reciclaje".

I agree with you that it's better in English (as is often the case) to turn the Spanish verbal nouns, "promoción, difusión y masificación", into verbs, either infinitives or gerunds: methods to promote or methods of promoting.

"Masificación" in this context is not so much something that just happens as something that is deliberately achieved. I think "provide mass access to" would express the idea. Here is a relevant example of this expression in an article on podcasting:

"Podcasting developed because new web-based technologies could distribute and provide mass access to (‘cast’) audio files, and because small personal devices for playing audio were becoming widely available at a declining cost."
https://www.academia.edu/17505985/1_Podcasting_technology

And another, from a review of Andrew Keen's book The Cult of the Amateur, on Internet culture:

"The hidden premise of Keen’s first argument is that the modern ecosystem is the best or only way to nurture talent and provide mass access to its works."
https://www.huffingtonpost.com/david-weinberger/andrew-keens...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search