acto de explotación (in this context)

English translation: performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto de explotación (in this context)
English translation:performance
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

21:30 Sep 17, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Contract agreement
Spanish term or phrase: acto de explotación (in this context)
I do not think that explotación has a negative meaning in this context but I am not able to find
any translation that is not negative, is there another more positive option please?

This is the context:
derechos exclusivos de autorizar su representación, ejecución, o recitación pública, su transmisión en lugar accesible al público a partir de una emisión de radiodifusión o de un programa distribuido por cable y, en general, su comunicación pública en cualquier otra forma (comprendida la efectuada por cualquier medio o procedimiento) que se realice con destino a un público presente en el lugar donde se produzca el acto de explotación.


Thank you for any help
Eileen Brophy
Spain
performance
Explanation:
"the place where it is performed", if you want a plain English solution. It cannot mean anything else.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Patinba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performance
patinba
3an act of /to perform exploitation
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
definición
P Forgas

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an act of /to perform exploitation


Explanation:
https://attack.mitre.org/techniques/T1068/

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/computer-science/post-e...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance


Explanation:
"the place where it is performed", if you want a plain English solution. It cannot mean anything else.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Patinba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helena Chavarria
30 mins
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: definición

Reference information:
Explotación
1. f. Acción y efecto de explotar1

2. f. Conjunto de elementos dedicados a una industria o granjería. La compañía ha instalado una magnífica explotación.

Explotar
1. tr. Extraer de las minas la riqueza que contienen.

2. tr. Sacar utilidad de un negocio o industria en provecho propio.

3. tr. Utilizar abusivamente en provecho propio el trabajo o las cualidades de otra persona.

https://dle.rae.es

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search