an aranjuez con tu amor

English translation: In Aranjuez, with your love.

19:05 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: an aranjuez con tu amor
Piece of music
Catherine smith
English translation:In Aranjuez, with your love.
Explanation:
It's not "an", it's "en". Right?
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
THANKS FOR YOUR KNOWLEDGE AND QUICK RESPONSE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in Aranjuez with your love
David Russi
4 +1In Aranjuez, with your love.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In Aranjuez, with your love.


Explanation:
It's not "an", it's "en". Right?

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
THANKS FOR YOUR KNOWLEDGE AND QUICK RESPONSE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in Aranjuez with your love


Explanation:
Full translation inthe link.


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~josvg/cits/sb/sb410.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: And it is literally "in" Aranjuez, since the melody of the song is from Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez.
7 mins

agree  George Rabel: made popular by the Spanish band Los Mustang in 1967, with a rich, full orchestral arrangement
9 mins

agree  Gabo Pena: Miles Davis also does a beautiful version
2 hrs

agree  Mapi: and best enjoyed as the original intended, i.e. no lyrics
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search