brigada provincial de seguridad ciudadana

English translation: provincial brigade for citizens protection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brigada provincial de seguridad ciudadana
English translation:provincial brigade for citizens protection
Entered by: Myriam Caicedo

19:15 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Spanish term or phrase: brigada provincial de seguridad ciudadana
One of my students studies at a police academy. at the same time he is preparing for the competitive exams to become a police inspector. Right now, the responsability I'd like to translate is his current post.
kiwitda
Provincial brigade for citizens protection
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Myriam Caicedo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Provincial brigade for citizens protection
Myriam Caicedo
4provincial brigade of civic security
Alejandra Vega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provincial brigade of civic security


Explanation:
In order to offer you a correct translation, it depends on the country to where your student's brigade belongs

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provincial brigade for citizens protection


Explanation:
suerte!

Myriam Caicedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search