expulsión de un haz de una barra de control

English translation: ejection of a control rod from a [fuel] bundle/assembly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expulsión de un haz de una barra de control
English translation:ejection of a control rod from a [fuel] bundle/assembly
Entered by: S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd

21:38 Feb 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: expulsión de un haz de una barra de control
Could someone tell me how to convey this part in bold properly in English? On a nuclear power plant specification for new safety valves.

Los transitorios que causan la apertura de la válvula incluye pérdida de carga, rotura de la línea de agua de alimentación, rotor bloqueado y expulsión de un haz de una barra de control.

Thanks in advance.
S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd
Spain
ejection of a control rod from a [fuel] bundle/assembly
Explanation:
The parsing is a little difficult here, but I think that's the idea.

I basically agree with Massimo, in that it refers to a control rod ejection accident, but I wanted to mention just what the "haz" refers to. "Beam" is in fact a misinterpretation of the word "haz" here, as it's not referring to anything we would call a "beam" in English; it's referring to a "bundle," i.e., the fuel "bundle" or "assembly":

"haz
1. m. Atado de mieses, lino, hierba, leña o cosas semejantes."

https://dle.rae.es/haz?m=form

"En los elementos combustibles PWR, las barras de material absorbente que se utilizan para controlar la reacción nuclear ("barras de control") se insertan por la parte superior en sitios especiales dentro del elemento combustible.

Las barras combustibles terminadas se agrupan formando haces, manojos o elementos combustibles, cada haz con entre 100 a 400 barras combustibles dependiendo la cantidad del diseño específico de cada reactor. Un núcleo de un reactor nuclear contiene varios cientos de haces o manojos de combustible."

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combustible_nuclear


"Pressurized water reactor (PWR) fuel consists of cylindrical rods put into bundles. A uranium oxide ceramic is formed into pellets and inserted into Zircaloy tubes that are bundled together. The Zircaloy tubes are about 1 cm in diameter, and the fuel cladding gap is filled with helium gas to improve the conduction of heat from the fuel to the cladding. There are about 179-264 fuel rods per fuel bundle and about 121 to 193 fuel bundles are loaded into a reactor core. Generally, the fuel bundles consist of fuel rods bundled 14×14 to 17×17. PWR fuel bundles are about 4 meters long. In PWR fuel bundles, control rods are inserted through the top directly into the fuel bundle."

"PWR fuel assembly (also known as a fuel bundle)"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_fuel

So,

barra de control = control rod
haz (o elemento o manojo de combustible) = (fuel) bundle (or assembly)

"Most of the reactivity control devices are vertically oriented and are located between fuel channels in the unpressurized, low-temperature moderator. (Liquid poison injection nozzles in the second shutdown system are located horizontally between fuel channels.) This removes high pressure as a possible driving force in accidently [sic] ejecting control rods from the reactor"
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/reactivity-...

So, as Massimo says, it's effectively referring to a "control rod ejection accident".

Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, I'm going to choose your answer based on the sheer amount of helpful information given, even though Guillermo was also right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1control rod (beam) ejection
Guillermo Masio
4ejection of a control rod from a [fuel] bundle/assembly
Robert Carter
4 -1control rod beam emission
Alexandra Stephens


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control rod (beam) ejection


Explanation:
Check sites below. I would leave "beam" out and add "accident" for clarity purposes.


    Reference: http://https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267580208_Co...
    Reference: http://https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=xNbwJaTX-f0C&pg=...
Guillermo Masio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again for all your help with the difficult terms I came across for this translation. It's much appreciated!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I agree with your basic premise that it's a control rod ejection accident, but "beam" is a red herring here.
1 day 15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
control rod beam emission


Explanation:
I am pretty sure I would use emission instead of ejection in this case. It may need to be altered to fit the sentence, e.g. emission of a beam from a control rod

Alexandra Stephens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: Nope, nothing to do with beams or emissions in this case. Saludos!
21 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejection of a control rod from a [fuel] bundle/assembly


Explanation:
The parsing is a little difficult here, but I think that's the idea.

I basically agree with Massimo, in that it refers to a control rod ejection accident, but I wanted to mention just what the "haz" refers to. "Beam" is in fact a misinterpretation of the word "haz" here, as it's not referring to anything we would call a "beam" in English; it's referring to a "bundle," i.e., the fuel "bundle" or "assembly":

"haz
1. m. Atado de mieses, lino, hierba, leña o cosas semejantes."

https://dle.rae.es/haz?m=form

"En los elementos combustibles PWR, las barras de material absorbente que se utilizan para controlar la reacción nuclear ("barras de control") se insertan por la parte superior en sitios especiales dentro del elemento combustible.

Las barras combustibles terminadas se agrupan formando haces, manojos o elementos combustibles, cada haz con entre 100 a 400 barras combustibles dependiendo la cantidad del diseño específico de cada reactor. Un núcleo de un reactor nuclear contiene varios cientos de haces o manojos de combustible."

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combustible_nuclear


"Pressurized water reactor (PWR) fuel consists of cylindrical rods put into bundles. A uranium oxide ceramic is formed into pellets and inserted into Zircaloy tubes that are bundled together. The Zircaloy tubes are about 1 cm in diameter, and the fuel cladding gap is filled with helium gas to improve the conduction of heat from the fuel to the cladding. There are about 179-264 fuel rods per fuel bundle and about 121 to 193 fuel bundles are loaded into a reactor core. Generally, the fuel bundles consist of fuel rods bundled 14×14 to 17×17. PWR fuel bundles are about 4 meters long. In PWR fuel bundles, control rods are inserted through the top directly into the fuel bundle."

"PWR fuel assembly (also known as a fuel bundle)"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_fuel

So,

barra de control = control rod
haz (o elemento o manojo de combustible) = (fuel) bundle (or assembly)

"Most of the reactivity control devices are vertically oriented and are located between fuel channels in the unpressurized, low-temperature moderator. (Liquid poison injection nozzles in the second shutdown system are located horizontally between fuel channels.) This removes high pressure as a possible driving force in accidently [sic] ejecting control rods from the reactor"
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/reactivity-...

So, as Massimo says, it's effectively referring to a "control rod ejection accident".



Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, I'm going to choose your answer based on the sheer amount of helpful information given, even though Guillermo was also right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search