solomillo, lomo, chuleton

English translation: tenderloin, sirloin, T-bone steak

11:14 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: solomillo, lomo, chuleton
how would tranlate them:tenderloin,sirloin, big chop
newcomer
English translation:tenderloin, sirloin, T-bone steak
Explanation:
según Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-20 11:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may also help you with this subject matter:
http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/d9000003.htm
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tenderloin, sirloin, T-bone steak
Ryszard Matuszewski
5fillet steak, sirloin, T-bone steak
Irena


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenderloin, sirloin, T-bone steak


Explanation:
según Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-20 11:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may also help you with this subject matter:
http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/d9000003.htm

Ryszard Matuszewski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paula Morabito
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fillet steak, sirloin, T-bone steak


Explanation:
otra posibilidad


    Reference: http://www.ctspanish.com/food/spanish.pdf
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search