lignanos

English translation: lignans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lignanos
English translation:lignans
Entered by: Oso (X)

20:55 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / alternative medicine
Spanish term or phrase: lignanos
describing benefits of a nutritive supplement:
"...contiene grana cantidad de los acidos grasos esenciales Omega 3, fibra dietetica, *lignanos* y muchos otros nutrientes para estar saludable." Is this a typo or a word? ["grana" is written that way in the original] If so, anybody know what this word is?
kifriedman
United States
lignans
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 20:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Abstract: ***Lignans*** and neolignans are a large group of natural products characterised by the coupling of two C6C3 units. For nomenclature purposes the C6C3 unit is treated as propylbenzene and numbered from 1 to 6 in the ring, starting from the propyl group, and with the propyl group numbered from 7 to 9, starting from the benzene ring. With the second C6C3 unit the numbers are primed. When the two C6C3 units are linked by a bond between positions 8 and 8\' the compound is referred to and named as a lignan. In the absence of the C-8 to C-8\' bond, and where the two C6C3 units are linked by a carbon-carbon bond it is referred to and named as a neolignan. The linkage with neolignans may include C-8 or C-8\'. Where there are no direct carbon-carbon bonds between the C6C3 units and they are linked by an ether oxygen atom the compound is named as an oxyneolignan. The nomenclature provides for the naming of additional rings and other modifications following standard organic nomenclature procedures for naming natural products. Provision is included to name the higher homologues. The sesquineolignans have three C6C3 units and dineolignans have four C6C3 units. ...\"

http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/lignan/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 20:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lignan
Definition: A lignan is a nutrient known as a phytochemical. ‘Phyto’ means plant, so phytochemicals are ‘plant chemicals’. If the substance comes from a plant, including vitamins and minerals, it is a phytochemical. However, there are hundreds, even thousands, of other nutrients besides vitamins and minerals that are phytochemicals. Lignans are phytochemicals that are NOT vitamins or minerals. Substances such as beta-carotene are phytochemicals too.

Sometimes, lignans are referred to as phytoestrogens. However, this term is misleading. This term suggests that lignans may act just like the hormone estrogen in the body. Research tells us that many of the disease fighting properties of lignans have nothing to do with any type of hormone activity. Lignans appear to offer protection against disease through many different avenues inside the body.

Lignans are found only in certain foods. Lignans only come from plant foods, such as whole grains, nuts, seeds, and beans. The best source of lignans are flaxseeds. If you want more information on flaxseeds, please go to the Recipes/Tips/Hints section of this website and check out \"Fast Flax Facts\". \"

http://web.cancernutritioninfo.com/glossary.cfm?id=19

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 21:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*grana* must be a typo for *gran*= great, large

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 21:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example with \"gran\" meaning \"great\" or \"large\":

\"... Los japoneses descubrieron que el agente causal era el hongo Gibberella
fujikoroi, el cual produce ***una gran cantidad de los ácidos*** giberélicos GA3, ...\"
www.turipana.org.co/reguladores.htm
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for introducing me to this term!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lignans
RebeW
4 +2lignans
Oso (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lignans


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 20:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Abstract: ***Lignans*** and neolignans are a large group of natural products characterised by the coupling of two C6C3 units. For nomenclature purposes the C6C3 unit is treated as propylbenzene and numbered from 1 to 6 in the ring, starting from the propyl group, and with the propyl group numbered from 7 to 9, starting from the benzene ring. With the second C6C3 unit the numbers are primed. When the two C6C3 units are linked by a bond between positions 8 and 8\' the compound is referred to and named as a lignan. In the absence of the C-8 to C-8\' bond, and where the two C6C3 units are linked by a carbon-carbon bond it is referred to and named as a neolignan. The linkage with neolignans may include C-8 or C-8\'. Where there are no direct carbon-carbon bonds between the C6C3 units and they are linked by an ether oxygen atom the compound is named as an oxyneolignan. The nomenclature provides for the naming of additional rings and other modifications following standard organic nomenclature procedures for naming natural products. Provision is included to name the higher homologues. The sesquineolignans have three C6C3 units and dineolignans have four C6C3 units. ...\"

http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/lignan/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 20:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lignan
Definition: A lignan is a nutrient known as a phytochemical. ‘Phyto’ means plant, so phytochemicals are ‘plant chemicals’. If the substance comes from a plant, including vitamins and minerals, it is a phytochemical. However, there are hundreds, even thousands, of other nutrients besides vitamins and minerals that are phytochemicals. Lignans are phytochemicals that are NOT vitamins or minerals. Substances such as beta-carotene are phytochemicals too.

Sometimes, lignans are referred to as phytoestrogens. However, this term is misleading. This term suggests that lignans may act just like the hormone estrogen in the body. Research tells us that many of the disease fighting properties of lignans have nothing to do with any type of hormone activity. Lignans appear to offer protection against disease through many different avenues inside the body.

Lignans are found only in certain foods. Lignans only come from plant foods, such as whole grains, nuts, seeds, and beans. The best source of lignans are flaxseeds. If you want more information on flaxseeds, please go to the Recipes/Tips/Hints section of this website and check out \"Fast Flax Facts\". \"

http://web.cancernutritioninfo.com/glossary.cfm?id=19

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 21:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*grana* must be a typo for *gran*= great, large

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 21:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example with \"gran\" meaning \"great\" or \"large\":

\"... Los japoneses descubrieron que el agente causal era el hongo Gibberella
fujikoroi, el cual produce ***una gran cantidad de los ácidos*** giberélicos GA3, ...\"
www.turipana.org.co/reguladores.htm

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for introducing me to this term!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Michele ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lignans


Explanation:
Good Luck! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 20:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semilla de linaza, esta enriquecida con los benéficos lignanos. INGREDIENTES
... Flax Seed Oil líquido es rico en lignanos—fitoestrógenos que ...
www.naturessunshine.com/products/pdfs/3162.pdf

Además, esta semilla presenta concentraciones importantes de antioxidantes,
tales como flavonoides y lignanos, ácido fítico, tocoferoles y aporta ...
www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?pid=S0717-75182003000100001&script=sci_arttext&tlng=es

Del exudado resinoso se aislaron dos lignanos (norisoguaiacina, ácido
meso-dihidroguaiarético y un. fenilpropano (ácido ferúlico), los que fueron ...
www.idecefyn.com.ar/mmcv01/09.pdf

Aporta mucílagos ácidos, proteínas,fitosteroles, lignanos y vitamina Enatural....
www.vitaminhouses.com / $6 Buy Aceite de Lino (500 mg. x 50) Online ...
aceite-de-lino-500-mg-x-50.irule.biz/


RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele :}




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search