Sin aditivos

English translation: with no additives

04:04 Sep 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: Sin aditivos
Cómo se dice en inglés la frase "Sin Aditivos"?
Se refiere a una comida organica y natural
Gracias
clarig
Argentina
English translation:with no additives
Explanation:
Saludos,
Selected response from:

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3additive-free
Jane Martin
4 +1with no additives
Manuel Moreno
3 +1without additives/(with) no additives
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with no additives


Explanation:
Saludos,

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without additives/(with) no additives


Explanation:
Chemicals in Natural and Organic Foods - Healthpedian.org
https://www.healthpedian.org/chemicals-in-natural-and-organi...
Organic and natural foods are generally healthier than processed ... Some are looking for produce ***which contains no additives***, no preservatives and no ...

The importance of food naturalness for consumers: Results of a ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/.../S092422441730122X
por S Román - ‎2017 - ‎Mencionado por 29 - ‎Artículos relacionados
However, even if natural and artificial foods are specified as equally healthy, a strong .... It focuses on how food is farmed and emphasizes organic farming and local production. ...... “I would prefer to eat solely foods **without additives”**

Depends on what you have in front of you as wording can vary somewhat.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
16 hrs
  -> Thank you John.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
additive-free


Explanation:
Just another possibility - one I often use.

www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/additive-free

Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search