no presentaron carga fisiológica

English translation: had no physiologic load

07:18 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: no presentaron carga fisiológica
De las 41 mujeres de ......, 32 de ellas fueron sin carga fisiológica y 9 mujeres estaban lactando. En ...... 13 estaban en período de lactancia y las 39 restantes no presentaron carga fisiológica.

Gracias por sus ideas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:had no physiologic load
Explanation:
Moreover, since the normal ureagenic capacity of the liver is so great in relation to physiologic load, such a finding points directly to an impairment of the urea cycle in the liver.

http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic1057.htm

Previous reviews have outlined the influence of bone mineral density (BMD), bone loss and important engineering principles such as bone geometry, mechanical properties and load transmission on the capacity of a vertebral body to resist physiologic loads that may contribute to vertebral fracture or deformity

http://medsci.net/xml.php?pid=ijmsv01p0170

A human being is constantly subjected to exterior factors of chemical and physical nature that are formed by natural and technological situation in location where he or she resides. Totality of these factors determines physiological load on a human organism.

http://www.healthgeography.com/english/english.txt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-07 07:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, it should be \"no additional physiologic load\" since all living beings bear a physiologic load
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1had no physiologic load
Barbara Thomas
5they did not present(or display) physiological load
Gabriela Rodriguez
5were non-pregnant non-lactating (NPNL) women
Michele Fauble
3 +1did not show any physical load
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no presentaron carga fisiológica
did not show any physical load


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 12,700 for "physical load".

No sé, al parecer en muchos contextos "carga fisiológica" y "physical load" son equivalentes, pero no sé si en éste, tú dirás...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: did not reveal...
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia, OK too.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no presentaron carga fisiológica
had no physiologic load


Explanation:
Moreover, since the normal ureagenic capacity of the liver is so great in relation to physiologic load, such a finding points directly to an impairment of the urea cycle in the liver.

http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic1057.htm

Previous reviews have outlined the influence of bone mineral density (BMD), bone loss and important engineering principles such as bone geometry, mechanical properties and load transmission on the capacity of a vertebral body to resist physiologic loads that may contribute to vertebral fracture or deformity

http://medsci.net/xml.php?pid=ijmsv01p0170

A human being is constantly subjected to exterior factors of chemical and physical nature that are formed by natural and technological situation in location where he or she resides. Totality of these factors determines physiological load on a human organism.

http://www.healthgeography.com/english/english.txt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-07 07:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, it should be \"no additional physiologic load\" since all living beings bear a physiologic load


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic1057.htm
    Reference: http://medsci.net/xml.php?pid=ijmsv01p0170
Barbara Thomas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Hi Barbara!
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no presentaron carga fisiológica
were non-pregnant non-lactating (NPNL) women


Explanation:
. The subjects were 20 nonpregnant, nonlactating (NPNL) women 19-37 yr of agedoing housework at home and 28 NPNL women 21-40 yr engaged in earning income ...
www.ms-se.com/pt/re/msse/ fulltext.00005768-199709000-00020.htm

To determine the muscular efficiency of lactating women and compare
it to that of nonpregnant, nonlactating (NPNL) women. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9481527&dopt=Abstract

Comparison of the Number of Hours Devoted to Activities by Non-Pregnant Non-Lactating (NPNL) Women and Pregnant/Lactating Women Over a Two-Year ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/x0252e/x0252e03.htm

... Group means ± 2 SE of the three measured HRs in 48 nonpregnant, nonlactating (NPNL), 26 pregnant. and 18 lactating women during three rounds of ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ (SICI)1520-6300(1997)9:5%3C647::AID-AJHB11%3E3.0.CO;2-M

Cross-sectional comparison of lactating (LACT) and non-pregnant non-lactating (NPNL) women. Body size ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11960295&dopt=Citation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-07 09:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Society for Nutritional Sciences J. Nutr. ... either nonpregnant lactating (NPL) or nonpregnant, nonlactating (NPNL) women (Table 2). ...
www.nutrition.org/cgi/content/full/134/12/3290

The objective of this article is to assess changes in diet composition, ... and 20 matched nonpregnant, nonlactating (NPNL) women 19 to 35 years of age. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11533991&dopt=Abstract

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no presentaron carga fisiológica
they did not present(or display) physiological load


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search