morocha- castaña

English translation: dark haired - chesnut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:morocha- castaña
English translation:dark haired - chesnut
Entered by: Maria Otero

15:05 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: morocha- castaña
En unas preguntas y respuestas tengo opciones como ser:
morocha
castaña
(como dos cosas diferentes)
No sé como traducirlo porque los dos es pelo oscuro, aunque castaña debería ser un poco más claro, no?
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
dark haired - chesnut
Explanation:
morocho1 -cha adj (AmS fam) (de pelo oscuro) dark, dark-haired; (de piel oscura) dark


castaño1 -ña adj ‹ pelo › chestnut; ‹ ojos › brown

Espero te ayude
Selected response from:

Maria Otero
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dark-haired.... brown-haired
margaret caulfield
5brown - auburn haired
Judy Rojas
4 +1brunette, chestnut-colored
marybro
4dark haired - chesnut
Maria Otero
4dark brunette/light brunette
teju


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morocha- castaña
brown - auburn haired


Explanation:
Morocha = brown haired
Castaña = auburn haired

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marybro: I always thought auburn was castaña rojiza...(a medium red-brown shade) / Thanks Ricardo...Saludos...I was just clarifying for myself...we all say blonde, brunette, brown, but there are SO many shades (:>)
28 mins
  -> True, but there are so many shades of hair color that these are the simplified terms

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark haired - chesnut


Explanation:
morocho1 -cha adj (AmS fam) (de pelo oscuro) dark, dark-haired; (de piel oscura) dark


castaño1 -ña adj ‹ pelo › chestnut; ‹ ojos › brown

Espero te ayude

Maria Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morocha- castaña
brunette, chestnut-colored


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 15:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chestnut colored:
http://felist.com/archive/medi a.sptimes/200406/11025333.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 15:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 16-year-old girl with chestnut-colored hair
http://www.japantoday.com/e/?c ontent=news&cat=1&id=333550

Her alarm was set for 5:30 each morning so she could wash her long chestnut-colored
hair. After blow-drying and brushing, she’d head downstairs
http://www.augustaparent.com/w ayiseeit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-13 15:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bru·nette (brû-nĕt\')
adj.
Having dark or brown hair



marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 mins
  -> thanks gaby...there are so many hair color shades nowadays (:>)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morocha- castaña
dark brunette/light brunette


Explanation:
Shades of color.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dark-haired.... brown-haired


Explanation:
"dark-haired" can cover all tones of dark (including black), while "brown-haired" means just that: someone with brown hair or "brunette".

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search