programa de capacitacion

English translation: training program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programa de capacitacion
English translation:training program
Entered by: Xenia Wong

00:57 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: programa de capacitacion
programa de capacitacion
María Sanz
Argentina
training program
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17training program
Xenia Wong
4 +1capacitation program
Sergio Viñals
3Training course
SILVICRYAN


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
training program


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Thanks bunches, Henry......xen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 min
  -> Thanks bunches, clb......xen

agree  SandraV
2 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Sandra....xen

agree  Andrea Horen
2 mins
  -> Andrea, thanks bunches.....xen

agree  Patricia Rosas
5 mins
  -> Patricia, thanks a lot.......xen

agree  Carmen Schultz
12 mins
  -> Thank you bunches, Carmen.......xen

agree  Alejandra Vega
20 mins
  -> Quimera, thanks bunches......xen

agree  Yvonne Becker
24 mins
  -> Smash, thank you much....saludos........xen

agree  Marta Bianchi
34 mins
  -> Marta, thanks a mill.....xen

agree  Sylvia Cambray
41 mins
  -> CAMBRAY, thanks a mill......xen

agree  neilmac: exactly :-)
46 mins
  -> neilmac, thanks a mill....xen

agree  TranslateThis: training program/course/worskshop/session - depending on larger context
1 hr
  -> TranslateThis, thanks bunches.....xen

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> RebeW, thanks bunches.....xen

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Muriel, thanks bunches......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gaby, mil gracias.......xen

agree  Mercedes L.
12 hrs
  -> sedecrem, thank you much......xen

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
17 hrs
  -> Jo-Hanna, thanks much.....xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacitation program


Explanation:
aunque un poco de contexto no vendría mal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 01:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bmf.com.br/2004/pages/institucional2/presenca.asp

The Employment Capacitation program prepares its participants to perform entry level functions in various sectors of the economy, by offering training in professional integration, income generation, customer relations, PC use, creative thinking, personal marketing, writing, communication etc., in addition to a basic knowledge of Spanish and English.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-14 01:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://community.gorge.net/ncs/background/promoters.htm

Instead of the word \"training\", programs using Popular Education prefer the word capacitation (from the Spanish capacitar. \"to build capacity\".) LHPs participate in capacitation, rather than \"receiving training.\" Programs using Popular Education also frequently support the practice of having experienced LHPs play a large role in the capacitation of new LHPs.

Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: La palabra "capacitation" existe en inglés, pero quiere decir otra cosa. No te dejes engañar, fíjate en el origen de la página, es brasileña. Confía únicamente en textos de origen nativo respecto del idioma. Pero es interesante la segunda...
5 mins
  -> De acuerdo contigo, Henry, ese parece ser el principal significado. Aunque parece que en ese contexto también se utiliza a veces con el sentido de 'training' :)

agree  neilmac: some places in Euroope might insist on "programme" if not IT speak
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Training course


Explanation:
A veces se puede usar la palabra "curso" también

SILVICRYAN
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search