rentabilidad social

English translation: social gains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rentabilidad social
English translation:social gains
Entered by: bigedsenior

17:03 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: rentabilidad social
Equilibrio entre Rentabilidad Social y Rentabilidad Financiera
Jaga22
social gains
Explanation:
3 refs tying social and economic gains.

... Record exports bring <<<social gains>>>. Free-trade opponents are trying to blame trade deals. for enriching the few -- but poorest have gained ground ...
www.ceocouncil.ca/publications/pdf/ 1f82e9789355453db1b023269b515a96/opinions_1997_04_01.pdf

[PDF] Voluntary Knowledge Spillovers: <<<Private Profit and Social Gains>>>File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Voluntary Knowledge Spillovers: Private Profit and Social Gains. Prof. Dominique Foray. Chair Economics and Management of Innovation ...
www.dse.unibo.it/sie/materiale/ organizzazione%20conoscenza/FORAY.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] HIV/AIDS Could Wipe Out <<<Economic, Social Gains>>>File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... pandemic posed such a threat that it could reverse all the <<<economic and social gains>>> recently achieved in Tanzania, the ...
www.undp.org/hdr2001/clips/tanzania.pdf

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3social gains
bigedsenior
4 +2social profitability
Coral Getino
5corporate return on equity
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5opportunity gains
Marcelo González
5social rentability
abiggers
5social profit
Xenia Wong
4social benefits
Linda Tyrer (X)
4spillover benefits/societal benefits/social externalities
Kelvin Wu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social profit


Explanation:
Me parece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-16 17:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and financial profit....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social profitability


Explanation:
Banco Solidario :::::: Investments and Accounts ::::: Social ...
... SOCIAL PROFITABILITY. 57.076 small businessmen and their families have been
able to set ... Social Profitability Investment Products Regular Accounts: ...
www.banco-solidario.com/ en/investments_accounts_social.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.banco-solidario.com ]

[PDF] Business Profitability versus Social Profitability: Evaluating ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... between business profitability and social profitability. This paper provides
the most compre- ... to social profitability and contributes to it, but the ...
www.terry.uga.edu/~dmustard/profitability.pdf - Apr 14, 2005 - Similar pages

Casino Watch-Grinols/Mustard Report
... Business Profitability Versus Social Profitability: Evaluating Industries ...
must distinguish between business profitability and social profitability. ...
www.casinowatch.org/costs/grinols_mustard.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social rentability


Explanation:
traduccion integral

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Amal......please check your dictionaries..this is non existent in English..no existe
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opportunity gains


Explanation:
Segun varias paginas web, me parece.


    Reference: http://www.vistaenterprises.ca/?page=benefits§ion=opport...
    Reference: http://www.iimahd.ernet.in/publications/public/FullText.jsp?...
Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social gains


Explanation:
3 refs tying social and economic gains.

... Record exports bring <<<social gains>>>. Free-trade opponents are trying to blame trade deals. for enriching the few -- but poorest have gained ground ...
www.ceocouncil.ca/publications/pdf/ 1f82e9789355453db1b023269b515a96/opinions_1997_04_01.pdf

[PDF] Voluntary Knowledge Spillovers: <<<Private Profit and Social Gains>>>File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Voluntary Knowledge Spillovers: Private Profit and Social Gains. Prof. Dominique Foray. Chair Economics and Management of Innovation ...
www.dse.unibo.it/sie/materiale/ organizzazione%20conoscenza/FORAY.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] HIV/AIDS Could Wipe Out <<<Economic, Social Gains>>>File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... pandemic posed such a threat that it could reverse all the <<<economic and social gains>>> recently achieved in Tanzania, the ...
www.undp.org/hdr2001/clips/tanzania.pdf



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
1 hr
  -> thanks, eileen

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I would put it in the singular: "social gain."
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

agree  marybro: this is the broadest term for general conversation, without more context
20 hrs
  -> thanks, marybro

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spillover benefits/societal benefits/social externalities


Explanation:
If you want a formal term from Economics, try spillover or externality.

spillover - A special type of beneficial externality. A spillover occurs when one person's investments in human capital increase the productivity of other people. Some types of spillovers also increase the rate of return to investments by others in their own human capital.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&start=4&oi=define&q=http://ww...
Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate return on equity


Explanation:
as opposed to financial return. Social in Spanish means "pertaining to the corporation" or "corporate", we're not talking philantropy here...

[PDF] CIT Annual Report 2003
... that integrate well with our existing business platforms and meet our financial
return ... while below 2002, was in line with Corporate return on equity ...
www.cit.com/.../ CITannual2003secure.pdf

For Cash-Strapped Teams, Community Support Makes the Difference
... financial case that there will be a corporate return on investment. ...
there is a real financial return on making a long-term investment in these kids. ...
www.usfirst.org/robotics/news/community.htm

20733 May 1996 Handbook on Economic Analysis of Investment ...
... used in calculating the financial return, may not be the same as the prices used
... the pretax corporate return on equity, R0, is 16.67 = 10/(1 - 0.4). ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2000/ 08/14/000094946_00072905315620/Rendered/INDEX/multi_page.txt

Business Week Online: Personal Investing
... well with our existing business platforms and meet our financial return requirements. ...
Finance, while below 2002, was in line with Corporate return on equity ...
www.edgar-online.com/brand/ businessweek/glimpse/glimpse.pl?symbol=CIT -

CIT GROUP INC (Form: 10-K, Received: 03/09/2004 13:48:45)
... our existing business platforms and meet our financial return requirements.
... while below 2002, was in line with Corporate return on equity hurdles. ...
ir.cit.com/redesign/EdgarDetail.cfm?CompanyID=CIT& CIK=1171825&FID=891092-04-1197&SID=04-00 -

Surrey Commercial Services - Service Commissioning Agreement 2002 ...
... Priorities for service for 2002/03: To meet the financial return defined by
the contracts ( break even plus a corporate return as agreed). ...
www.surrey-fire.gov.uk/.../ Surrey+Commercial+Services+-+Service+Commissioning+Agreement+2002-03?


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social benefits


Explanation:
[striking a] balance between Social Benefits and Financial Bnefits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-16 21:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even Benefits, as you might guess! Sorry, slip of the fingers

Linda Tyrer (X)
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search