vuelta

English translation: Puzzle out

17:52 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: vuelta
encontrarle la vuelta
(por ej. to a section of text that does not translate well)

English translation:Puzzle out
Explanation:
... it would have come in handy many times, such as when I first heard "fo' shizzle" and wondered what it meant.
The mysterious expression called up dormant skills from back when the kids were very young and we sometimes had to puzzle out what they were saying.

Encontrarle la vuelta a lo que estaban diciendo los jóvenes.
Encontrarle la vuelta a lo que dice la traducción del texto.
Es una sugerencia.

Selected response from:

Gabriela González
Grading comment
TKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4find a way around
Giles Bickford
3Puzzle out
Gabriela González


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
find a way around


Explanation:
this is actually pretty literal but it may work.

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  aykon
1 hr

agree  Susana Betti
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
11 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Puzzle out


Explanation:
... it would have come in handy many times, such as when I first heard "fo' shizzle" and wondered what it meant.
The mysterious expression called up dormant skills from back when the kids were very young and we sometimes had to puzzle out what they were saying.

Encontrarle la vuelta a lo que estaban diciendo los jóvenes.
Encontrarle la vuelta a lo que dice la traducción del texto.
Es una sugerencia.




    Reference: http://floridatoday.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20050403/...
Gabriela González
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
TKS!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search