GANCHO CUELGALAMPARAS VUELCO M4

English translation: M4 ceiling/screw hook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GANCHO CUELGALAMPARAS VUELCO M4
English translation:M4 ceiling/screw hook
Entered by: bigedsenior

15:17 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Hardware
Spanish term or phrase: GANCHO CUELGALAMPARAS VUELCO M4
Context:

Use this link to see a picture of what this is:
http://server.firefighters.org/- upload/questions/example2.j...

GANCHO CUELGALAMPARAS VUELCO M4

1) Taladrar el techo con broca de 13mm.
2) Introducir el gancho en el agujero hasta que la fijación vuelque cuando sobrepase el agujero.
3) Haciendo presión hacia abajo, atornillar el gancho hasta que apriete en el techo.

Este producto ha superado los controles de calidad de PDB, realizados por laboratorios independientes, por eso PDB lo garantiza directamente.
Donovan Libring
M4 ceiling/screw hook
Explanation:
For illustrations:
http://leos.zoovy.com/category/5chainsandhooks/
http://www.hindley.com/catalog/sh2.html
M4=4mm diameter of thread
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5M4 ceiling/screw hook
bigedsenior
4lamp-hanging hook, M4 thread
Muriel Vasconcellos
3screw hook with M4 thread
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw hook with M4 thread


Explanation:
a screw hook...with shank and thread...

volcar is to capsize or turn over...it may mean the thread length...the part you put into the wall......sorry...don't know what M4 means...



... IVES Square Bend Screw Hook - 5 Pack ... 3/16"Shank length: 1-5/16"Thread length: 1-1/4"Safe working load limit: 70 lbs.Nut includedBulk10 Pack ...
shopping.msn.com/fts/ftsresults.aspx?searchText=& fcId=9&catId=897&rbrandId=19137 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Your little pictures are really great....,what if all tech trans included such pictures? :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-19 16:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got it: It\'s a lag bolt.......that little piece that stops the screw from going all the way in...geess

Final: screw hook with lag bolt.....


... The rack components, mounting ceiling screw hooks (lag bolts for ... thread the ceiling screw hook into a wood joist or the lag bolt into the wall stud. ...
www.metrokitchen.com/enclume/about.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M4 ceiling/screw hook


Explanation:
For illustrations:
http://leos.zoovy.com/category/5chainsandhooks/
http://www.hindley.com/catalog/sh2.html
M4=4mm diameter of thread

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamp-hanging hook, M4 thread


Explanation:
This is not a very common term, but it exists and seems to be an accurate translation of your text.

... Each charging stations is equipped with charging current meter, complete stillage (contact bolt ans spring ) and lamp hanging hook. ...
www.faser.com.pl/eng/Products/lamp/la12.htm

... Listing has pictures, LARGE STRONG QUALITY CHADELIER / LAMP HANGING HOOK. £4.95. -, 5d 15h 25m. Listing has pictures, OLD RED DIAL TELEPHONE WITH BELL
antiques.listings.ebay.co.uk/Architectural-Garden_ Hardware-Home_W0QQfsooZ1QQfsopZ1QQlopgZ5QQsacatZ4709QQs

eBay - Other Hardware, Hardware, Architectural Garden, and ...... $35.00. Time Listed: May-17 15:55. Figural Lamp hanging hook, Figural Lamp hanging hook. $25.00. Time Listed: May-17 15:51. 4 VICTORIAN STYLE TIN CEILING TILE TILES ...
antiques.listings.ebay.com/ Hardware_Other_W0QQfromZR4QQsacategoryZ66637QQsasaleclassZ2QQsocmdZListingItem

eBay - Architectural Garden, Antiques, Garden, Hardware items at ...... C $13.45. Time Left: 59m. VINTAGE CAST IRON OIL LAMP HANGING HOOK, VINTAGE CAST IRON OIL LAMP HANGING HOOK. C $6.74. Time Left: 59m. 1800's ...
antiques.listings.ebay.ca/Architectural-Garden_ W0QQfromZR4QQloglZ1QQlopgZ7QQlotrZ3QQsacategoryZ4707QQsocm

eBay - Ceiling Fixtures, Lamps Lighting and Collectables items at ...... 1h 08m. Vintage Victorian Ceiling Lamp Hanging Hook NR, Vintage Victorian Ceiling Lamp Hanging Hook NR, C $25.20, 3, 1h 08m. Vintage Victorian ...
collectibles.listings.ebay.ca/Lamps-Lighting_ Ceiling-Fixtures_W0QQfromZR0QQloglZ1QQlotrZ4QQsacategoryZ138

Auction Listings - lamp - Page 152Featured Auction Old Pressed Cast Iron Oil Lamp Hanging Hook. I am prretty sure this is a hook to hang an old oil lamp. It has a fancy preesed design in it. ...
www.furncafe.com/lampsk152.html







Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search