permanecer a la espera

English translation: wait and see

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permanecer a la espera
English translation:wait and see
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:41 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: permanecer a la espera
Talking about health and safety training for employees:
Inicialmente la actitud de los trabajadores será la de “permanecer a la espera”. Por eso es importante que se vean cambios, propuestas ejecutadas, etc... Y todo mediante pactos, ya que las imposiciones suelen dar malos resultados.

Would this be watch and wait? or something similar? Or Wait and see?

cheers
Anna Moorby DipTrans
wait and see
Explanation:
Nepal: Washington's Wait and See Attitude on Coups and Human ...
... Nepal: Washington's Wait and See Attitude on Coups and Human Rights Abuses.
by Frida Berrigan. "We own the country," said a Nepali Army Captain while ...
www.commondreams.org/views05/0407-26.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

:: Hewitt Ezine :: Upfront :: Wait-and-See Attitude Harming ...
Hewitt Associates is a global HR outsourcing and consulting firm delivering a
complete range of human capital management services including: HR, Payroll, ...
was4.hewitt.com/hewitt/resource/rptspubs/ hewitt_magazine/vol6_iss3/upfront-hewitt-03.html - 14k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 11:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Santa Cruz Update: Wait and See Attitude
Santa Cruz Update: Wait and See Attitude. ... Hopefully other cities will follow
the Santa Cruz model.. wait and see. Regards, Frank A. Tropea [/sc] Admin ...
www.segwaychat.com/topics/1021-segway.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Orchards Take a Wait and See Attitude About Cicadas - WTOP Radio
Washington\'s only all-news radion station with traffic and weather together every
ten minutes on the 8\'s.
www.wtopnews.com/index.php?nid=367&sid=202901 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Indonesia adopts \'wait and see\' attitude in exploring oil in Iraq
... Indonesia\'s state oil and gas company Pertamina is adopting a wait and see
attitude to the situation in Iraq before starting oil exploration in the ...
www.jda-harsono.co.id/news/genews/jul04.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Car buyers hold wait-and-see attitude
... Car buyers hold wait-and-see attitude (Xinhua) Updated: 2004-06-12 11:50.
As thousands of Chinese people flock to the ongoing biannual Beijing Auto Show ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/english/ doc/2004-06/12/content_338904.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Cheers everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5wait and see
George Rabel
3passive
Maria Karra
3hold a watching brief/ live in hope
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 -1hold the line
------ (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wait and see


Explanation:
Nepal: Washington's Wait and See Attitude on Coups and Human ...
... Nepal: Washington's Wait and See Attitude on Coups and Human Rights Abuses.
by Frida Berrigan. "We own the country," said a Nepali Army Captain while ...
www.commondreams.org/views05/0407-26.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

:: Hewitt Ezine :: Upfront :: Wait-and-See Attitude Harming ...
Hewitt Associates is a global HR outsourcing and consulting firm delivering a
complete range of human capital management services including: HR, Payroll, ...
was4.hewitt.com/hewitt/resource/rptspubs/ hewitt_magazine/vol6_iss3/upfront-hewitt-03.html - 14k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 11:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Santa Cruz Update: Wait and See Attitude
Santa Cruz Update: Wait and See Attitude. ... Hopefully other cities will follow
the Santa Cruz model.. wait and see. Regards, Frank A. Tropea [/sc] Admin ...
www.segwaychat.com/topics/1021-segway.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Orchards Take a Wait and See Attitude About Cicadas - WTOP Radio
Washington\'s only all-news radion station with traffic and weather together every
ten minutes on the 8\'s.
www.wtopnews.com/index.php?nid=367&sid=202901 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Indonesia adopts \'wait and see\' attitude in exploring oil in Iraq
... Indonesia\'s state oil and gas company Pertamina is adopting a wait and see
attitude to the situation in Iraq before starting oil exploration in the ...
www.jda-harsono.co.id/news/genews/jul04.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Car buyers hold wait-and-see attitude
... Car buyers hold wait-and-see attitude (Xinhua) Updated: 2004-06-12 11:50.
As thousands of Chinese people flock to the ongoing biannual Beijing Auto Show ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/english/ doc/2004-06/12/content_338904.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Cheers everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf (X)
15 mins
  -> muchas gracias, jmf

agree  Xenia Wong
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xeniª

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel

agree  Mar Brotons
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mar

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hold the line


Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 11:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hold the line

To maintain the existing position or state of affairs: had to hold the line on salary increases.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=hold the line

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Rabel: sorry, Janfri, but "holding the line" has a different meaning than "permanecer a la espera"
11 mins
  -> De acuerdo George. Estaba pensando en la telefonía, permanezca a la escucha.:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passive


Explanation:
I'd say "passive" (as opposed to active). As in passive knowledge, passive learning, etc.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hold a watching brief/ live in hope


Explanation:
depending on what goes before

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search