aceptamos Mastercard

English translation: we accept Mastercard

20:26 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: aceptamos Mastercard
aceptamos mastercard
María Sanz
Argentina
English translation:we accept Mastercard
Explanation:
Visa, American Express, and all major credit cards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-21 20:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Results: 5,130,000 for we accept Mastercard.
4,130,000 for we take Mastercard.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9we accept Mastercard
George Rabel
4 +4We take mastercard
Luis Medina
5 +1Mastercard accepted
Alejandra Paz
5we take Mastercard
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We take mastercard


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-21 20:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mastercard con mayúscula, claro

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Sorry, tu respuesta no estaba cuando contesté :)
2 mins
  -> That's fine, thank you.

agree  BAmary (X): I thinks it sound more natural with the verb to take.
4 mins
  -> I think so too, thanks.

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  katrinarozel
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we take Mastercard


Explanation:
Another option...


Pachamama Healing Center- Adventures
... We take Mastercard, Visa, and American Express. Please contact us for trip
itinerary, terms, or other information. Back to top ...
pachamamahealingcenter.com/Adventures.htm - 27k - 19 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Beachland Ballroom & Tavern - Home Page
... plus $5 shipping in the lower 48 states. You may call 216.383.1124 to order.
We take Mastercard, Visa and AMEX. You may also buy posters at the club. ...
www.beachlandballroom.com/posters.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Cary Orthopaedic & Sports Medicine Specialists, PA: Frequently ...
... We take MasterCard, Visa, Discover and Novus. 4, 4) Do I need to have a referral
to make an appointment. The only patients that need referral are ...
www.caryortho.com/faq.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

More Silver Jewelry - Jewelry Equiptment Suppliers Services
... Com has the best variety of jewelry making supplies online. We take Mastercard,
Visa, American Express and Paypal. We do ship internationally. ... ...
www.kbcbali.com/links/ jewelryequiptmentsuppliersservices.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mastercard accepted


Explanation:
Just another option. My colleagues' answers are perfectly right!

Sworn Translator of English.

Alejandra Paz
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
we accept Mastercard


Explanation:
Visa, American Express, and all major credit cards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-21 20:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Results: 5,130,000 for we accept Mastercard.
4,130,000 for we take Mastercard.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: and Discover? || darn! do you take lottery tickets or poker chips?
1 min
  -> no Discover, sorry! For you, cash only, and up front!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Agreeing has no price =;)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Maria Belen: yup. Or simply "Mastercard accepted". rgds.
3 mins
  -> también

agree  Marta Bianchi
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rebe

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xeniª

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracasl, Muriel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby31

agree  margaret caulfield
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margaret




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search