"nada menos que tu"

English translation: nothing less than you

23:43 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: "nada menos que tu"
y lo que gane o perdi
fue nada menos que tu.
María Sanz
Argentina
English translation:nothing less than you
Explanation:
nobody less than you


"and what I gained or lost was nothing less than you"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nothing less than you
swisstell
4 +1nothing but you
MultiLang.Pro
5none other than you
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
3you, no less
Coral Getino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nothing less than you


Explanation:
nobody less than you


"and what I gained or lost was nothing less than you"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yep
4 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
10 mins

agree  mirta
18 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  felizfeliz
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nada menos que tu
you, no less


Explanation:
What I won or lost was you no less.

Oxford Dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-21 23:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sacó (nada más ni) nada menos que el primer puesto: she came first no less



Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nothing but you


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nada menos que tu
none other than you


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search