como estas cuando escuchas un concierto?

English translation: how do you feel when you listen a concert?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como estas cuando escuchas un concierto?
English translation:how do you feel when you listen a concert?
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

20:57 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: como estas cuando escuchas un concierto?
como estas cuando escuchas un concierto?
kk
how do you feel when you listen a concert?
Explanation:
Espero que te ayuda, ya que sin más contexto es imposible una traducción precisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-22 21:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do you feel when you listen to a concert?.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-22 21:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do you feel when you listen to a concert?.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2how do you feel when you listen a concert?
Gabriela Rodriguez
5What do you feel when you listen to a concert?
Joao Andre Madeira
4How do you feel when you listen to a concert?
JaneTranslates
4How are you when you're listening a concert?
Alejandra Vega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How are you when you're listening a concert?


Explanation:
This could be an option, but as I told you before, it's a little irresponsible to give you a translation witouh more context.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How do you feel when you listen to a concert?


Explanation:
I agree--more context needed. But I think this is the most likely. And it is very necessary to include "to." "listen TO a concert."

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RedWolf: I believe that was most likely a typo in translation. Sometimes we don't process the word "to" in our writing, and as a result we leave it out. Leaving out "to" was more of an issue of failure to proof read ;)
1 hr
  -> I imagine you're right, RedWolf, but for the asker's sake, typos need to be pointed out. Since both of the other answerers left out "to," the asker might be misled. Thanks for your comment.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how do you feel when you listen a concert?


Explanation:
Espero que te ayuda, ya que sin más contexto es imposible una traducción precisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-22 21:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do you feel when you listen to a concert?.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-22 21:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do you feel when you listen to a concert?.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) I feel fine ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> So do I. Greetings!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Swisstell!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

neutral  JaneTranslates: Please, include "to"!!!! "Listen TO a concert!
11 mins
  -> Ok janetranslates, I will do it. Thanks!!!!!!!!!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What do you feel when you listen to a concert?


Explanation:
I would go for 'what' instead of 'how'.

Also notice you would have to write '...to a oncert' and not just '... a concert'. Remember the verb to listen is always followed by 'to' when followed by a direct complement!!!

Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search