propios del medio soporte

English translation: validation of the support medium parameters

12:41 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: propios del medio soporte
Context:

Instalaciones para la red de Euskaltel en todo el País Vasco, tanto en formato solo cable coaxial, como en el formato híbrido cable coaxial-fibra óptica.

Las medidas de QoS incluyen tanto la validación de Parámetros propios del medio soporte, como de la señal Transportada (televisión analógica, televisión digital, cablemódem, ...).
Donovan Libring
English translation:validation of the support medium parameters
Explanation:
The thing has to be parsed so one can translate it...parametros proprios del medio supporte...

This is stylistic ....the validation of the support medium parameters "themselves" ....in English, one needn't use it..just makes the text stylistically heavy

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1validation of the support medium parameters
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5supporting medium
two2tango
4supported medium
Beth M F Garcia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supporting medium


Explanation:
... meaning the medium that supports (provides the physical and logical path) for the transport of the signals.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validation of the support medium parameters


Explanation:
The thing has to be parsed so one can translate it...parametros proprios del medio supporte...

This is stylistic ....the validation of the support medium parameters "themselves" ....in English, one needn't use it..just makes the text stylistically heavy



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hi, Jane!
1 hr
  -> Hello Funny email lady!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supported medium


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-24 22:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"......includes both the validation of the supported medium as well as the Transported signal........\"

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search