International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

con humildad

English translation: humbly / with humility / modesty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con humildad
English translation:humbly / with humility / modesty
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

15:53 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: con humildad
El rector, Lluís Ferrer, mostró su satisfacción por este acuerdo firmado entre dos instituciones que "tienen una clara voluntad de servicio público", y afirmó que la UAB, además de sacar mucho provecho de esta relación, puede, -"con humildad"-, ayudar a mejorar la televisión actual.

Anything that sounds better and makes more sense than "humbly"?
Timothy Barton
humbly / with humility / modesty
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8humbly / with humility / modesty
Ricardo Eid
4 +3with humility
George Rabel
5 +1with its modest / unpretentious contribution
Monica Colangelo
5 +1without exagerating
Andrea Macarie
3 +2modestly, with modesty
kelime
4umpretentiously
Rafle
4respectfully or with due respect
Elizabeth Lyons
4would be able to assist in its (own) modest way, to improving...
CMJ_Trans (X)
1para gustar al amo
------ (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without exagerating


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning...

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafle: i agree.
59 mins
  -> Gracias Rafle

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with humility


Explanation:
I agree that it sounds a bit strange, but that is what it says

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
0 min
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Gracias, ST

agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Xeniª Wong¨

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
humbly / with humility / modesty


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: humbly
0 min
  -> Gracias Roxana.

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
1 min
  -> Gracias Lupe. Tu nombre es lindo.

agree  Ana Juliá
11 mins
  -> Gracias Ana.

agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia.

agree  Marta Bianchi: Por el contexto, creo que "humbly" es la mejor opción. ¡Saludos!
34 mins
  -> Gracias de veras, Marta.

agree  Maria Otero
44 mins
  -> Gracias María.

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan.

agree  José Julián: Muy bien
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Julían.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modestly, with modesty


Explanation:
for instance

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs
  -> thank you Margaret

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respectfully or with due respect


Explanation:
If I hit this twice in error, please excuse me. I like any of these, including humbly and with humility. There are many ways to express this, all of them common and appropriate, in my opinion.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with its modest / unpretentious contribution


Explanation:
HTH!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, María Jimena

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would be able to assist in its (own) modest way, to improving...


Explanation:
TV standards

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
para gustar al amo


Explanation:
Uno de los vocablos más complicados del léxico castellano. Voz hecha a la medida de esclavos y miserables y que con el paso de los siglos ha adquirido aires de virtud. Su sentido es prácticamente intraducible, pues hace falta haber vivido en dictadura para poder "apreciarlo".
Contrapóngase a soberbia, que según las mismas fuentes reaccionarias se define así:
Soberbia. Uno de los siete pecados capitales. Consiste en una estima de sí mismo,o amor propio indebido, que busca la atención y el honor y se pone uno en ...
www.corazones.org/diccionario/soberbia.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
Ahora, puestos a elegir, cualquiera prefiriría ser un traductor soberbio y no un modesto traductor...



------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umpretentiously


Explanation:
it is an unpretentious help, they are not pretending to be of much help, they will just try to "humbly" help

Rafle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search