T.I.

English translation: Identity Card (Tarjeta de Identidad)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:T.I.
English translation:Identity Card (Tarjeta de Identidad)
Entered by: cebice

17:59 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: T.I.
It appears in a Colombian Certificate for Bachiller Académico

XXX identificado con T.I. No.XXX de Villavicencio, el titulo de Bachiller Académico...
cebice
United States
Identity Card (Tarjeta de Identidad)
Explanation:
ahí va...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
gracias. se me vino a la memoria tan pronto como lo puse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Identity Card (Tarjeta de Identidad)
Gustavo Caldas
4 +1ID card (T.I. podría ser tarjeta de identidad)
Sery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Identity Card (Tarjeta de Identidad)


Explanation:
ahí va...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias. se me vino a la memoria tan pronto como lo puse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
11 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Ángeles Silva: Absolutely.
16 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
21 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Marsha Wilkie
47 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ID card (T.I. podría ser tarjeta de identidad)


Explanation:
Una idea. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katrinarozel: Sí todo el mundo sabe que es I.D. (Identification) así para que está escrito iqual que lo que han hecho ellos (poner T.I.) creo que es mejor poner I.D. en vez de Identification card.
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search