culebron

English translation: soap opera*

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:culebron
English translation:soap opera*
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

06:02 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Colloqial term
Spanish term or phrase: culebron
When I read this it was in reference to the annoying task of job-searching, so I can definitely assume it's a negative word. ("Ya te ire contando como sigue el culebron este.") I asked a Spanish speaker I knew about it, and she thought it was something impolite, but she wasn't sure what it meant. It may just be used in Spain... I'm not sure. Any enlightenment would be appreciated, gracias!
Samantha
soap opera*
Explanation:
Culebrón significa soap opera. Por eso se utiliza mucho para hablar de una historia interminable en la que a veces están involucradas muchas personas o es una historia muy complicada.

La palabra no es que sea "impolite", lo único es.. que es desagradable vivir un culebrón...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 06:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según la RAE:

2. m. despect. Historia real con caracteres de culebrón televisivo, es decir, insólita, lacrimógena y sumamente larga.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-29 06:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España se utiliza muchísimo y siempre con este sentido (además de para hacer referencia a las series de TV). En tu caso está claro que está utilizado en este sentido.
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15soap opera*
Penelope Ausejo
4 +1drama (agree with pepis)
alebriones
5soap opera
Kelvedon
4never ending story
aldazabal
4male Snake
erikness
4someone sly as a fox
bigedsenior


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone sly as a fox


Explanation:
Drae gives "culebron" as s/o astute that hides their thoughts.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
soap opera*


Explanation:
Culebrón significa soap opera. Por eso se utiliza mucho para hablar de una historia interminable en la que a veces están involucradas muchas personas o es una historia muy complicada.

La palabra no es que sea "impolite", lo único es.. que es desagradable vivir un culebrón...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 06:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según la RAE:

2. m. despect. Historia real con caracteres de culebrón televisivo, es decir, insólita, lacrimógena y sumamente larga.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-29 06:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España se utiliza muchísimo y siempre con este sentido (además de para hacer referencia a las series de TV). En tu caso está claro que está utilizado en este sentido.

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone: ¡En el clavo!
24 mins
  -> Thx surfzone :)

agree  patrick32
31 mins
  -> Thx patrick :)

agree  Clare Macnamara: Definitely not a snake, unless one in the grass!
39 mins
  -> Thx Clare :)

agree  jclopezpozas
52 mins
  -> Thx jc :)

agree  Rafle: Si, eso...
1 hr
  -> Thx Rafle :)

agree  alebriones
1 hr
  -> Thx alebriones :)

agree  Javier Herrera (X)
1 hr
  -> Thx Javier :)

agree  Catherine Reay
2 hrs
  -> Thx Catherine :)

agree  cello
2 hrs
  -> Thx cello :)

agree  katrinarozel
3 hrs
  -> Thx katrina :)

agree  adelinea
4 hrs
  -> Thx adelinea :)

agree  tazdog (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thx Cindy :)

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
10 hrs
  -> Thx Oso :)

agree  Adriana de Groote
11 hrs
  -> Thx Adriana :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Thx gaby :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
male Snake


Explanation:
I'll tell you later how this asshole (Male snake)is doing

erikness

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drama (agree with pepis)


Explanation:
The explanation pepis gave is exactly right. It's like saying "I'll let you know how this drama unfolds" (the developments/details of the job-search endeavor)

alebriones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never ending story


Explanation:
As an alternative to "soap opera", althouth in the same vein. Culebron, as used in Spain, refers to never ending soap operas from South America. Apparently they were called "culebrones" there, and the word catched in Spain.

aldazabal

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soap opera


Explanation:
un culebron is a soap opera such as east enders or coronation street. The term is also used for never-ending situations, not negative word at all though.


Kelvedon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search