asistencia letrada de oficio

English translation: court-appointed counsel (from the local bar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asistencia letrada de oficio
English translation:court-appointed counsel (from the local bar)
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

12:06 Sep 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Spanish term or phrase: asistencia letrada de oficio
Igualmente, y de acuerdo con el Art XXX de la misma Ley, se le comunica que tiene derecho a asistencia letrada de oficio, Además, tendrá derecho a la asistencia de intérprete si no comprende o habla la lengua oficial que se utilice.
César Cornejo Fuster
court-appointed counsel (from the local bar)
Explanation:
The closest English-language expression for Spanish system of "asistencia letrada de oficio" is "court-appointed counsel" (and if a more precise definition is required, with the addition of "from the local bar.") This fully explains the system in Spain in which the judge grants a party the right to free legal assistance from lawyers ("letrados" (or) "abogados de oficio") supplied by the local bar association (Colegio de Abogados) from a pool of attorneys who have signed up for the with the bar association to work in the "turno de oficio." As the definition indicates below, this is a different means of providing legal aid than the public defender system, which is, moreover, not used in many US states or in the UK.


Public Defender: governmental official who represents indigent persons accused of crime. U.S. Supreme Court decisions expanding the right to counsel to pretrial proceedings and holding that a person cannot be sentenced to even one day in jail unless a lawyer was provided have created a need for more lawyers to represent the indigent. Proponents of the public defender office claim that it is the most efficient and effective method of protecting the indigent. Other systems include court-appointed counsel from the local bar, clinics operated by law schools, and legal aid societies. The societies are privately funded and offer civil and criminal representation.
http://www.answers.com/topic/public-defender
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4legal counsel provided by the public defender
Marina Soldati
5 +1court-appointed counsel (from the local bar)
Rebecca Jowers
4official offer of assistence.
muitoprazer (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official offer of assistence.


Explanation:
in addition to the services of an interpreter should it be necessary.

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal counsel provided by the public defender


Explanation:
Could be an option

State of Wisconsin SPD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
State of Wisconsin Office of The State Public Defender. State of Wisconsin Office of The State Public Defender. State of Wisconsin ...
www.wisspd.org/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alaska Public Defender Agency - Department of Administration - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Alaska Public Defender Agency - Department of Administration.
www.state.ak.us/local/akpages/ADMIN/pd/homepd.htm - 7k - 20 Sep 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Office of the Ohio Public Defender - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Ohio Public Defender Testifies in Support of House Bill 429. •, Office of the Ohio Public Defender County Indigent Fee/Cost Recoupment Programs ...
www.opd.ohio.gov/ - 47k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milliecoquis: agree
0 min
  -> Thanks again!

agree  hecdan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Laura Carrizo
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court-appointed counsel (from the local bar)


Explanation:
The closest English-language expression for Spanish system of "asistencia letrada de oficio" is "court-appointed counsel" (and if a more precise definition is required, with the addition of "from the local bar.") This fully explains the system in Spain in which the judge grants a party the right to free legal assistance from lawyers ("letrados" (or) "abogados de oficio") supplied by the local bar association (Colegio de Abogados) from a pool of attorneys who have signed up for the with the bar association to work in the "turno de oficio." As the definition indicates below, this is a different means of providing legal aid than the public defender system, which is, moreover, not used in many US states or in the UK.


Public Defender: governmental official who represents indigent persons accused of crime. U.S. Supreme Court decisions expanding the right to counsel to pretrial proceedings and holding that a person cannot be sentenced to even one day in jail unless a lawyer was provided have created a need for more lawyers to represent the indigent. Proponents of the public defender office claim that it is the most efficient and effective method of protecting the indigent. Other systems include court-appointed counsel from the local bar, clinics operated by law schools, and legal aid societies. The societies are privately funded and offer civil and criminal representation.
http://www.answers.com/topic/public-defender


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Chalmers: Thank you so much! The English term was on the tip of my tongue and was driving me nuts!
1947 days
  -> Gracias, Karen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search