no da tiempo

English translation: there is not enough time to do that/to get it done

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no da tiempo a hacer esto
English translation:there is not enough time to do that/to get it done
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

18:15 Oct 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: no da tiempo
no da tiempo a hacer esto
alex
there is not enough time to do that/to get it done
Explanation:
Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-05 18:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RTNDF - High School Electronic Journalism Project - [ Traduzca esta página ]
“It seems like there is not enough time to do it. The editing is the one thing
that seems like time is running faster than you want it.” ...
www.rtnda.org/hsj/dekalb2.shtml - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

FamilyWorks 09-04 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
As we grow older we realize that there is not enough time to "do it all". As our
bodies tell us that we are not invincible, we can either fall into ...
www.familyworks.org/magazine/ 09-04Issue/familyworks.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Board Minutes, Special Session August 2, 2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... There is not enough time to do it and the district cannot use work time to work
on the campaign. A special election would d be too costly for the District. ...
www.sjusd.k12.ca.us/Board_0f_Education/ minutes/minutes080204.html - 27k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

The Starlite Cafe: Please Pray for my husband - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... well there is not enough time to get it done by wed. therefore surgery is postponed
until they get it all done. thank you for your prayers. ...
www.thestarlitecafe.com/cgi-bin/ discus/show.cgi?tpc=2521&post=104642 - 97k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The Westside Story
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the Year Award. There is not enough time to get it done before the District
Recognition Dinner on January 15, 2005. I will have ...
www.grandcanyonbsa.org/pdf/ 1878-2005-01JanuaryNewsletterfinal.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3there is not enough time to do that/to get it done
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1there won't be enough time (to do this)
Karin Kutscher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there won't be enough time (to do this)


Explanation:
a literal translation would be "it won't allow enough time (for doing something)"

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Emilie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there is not enough time to do that/to get it done


Explanation:
Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-05 18:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RTNDF - High School Electronic Journalism Project - [ Traduzca esta página ]
“It seems like there is not enough time to do it. The editing is the one thing
that seems like time is running faster than you want it.” ...
www.rtnda.org/hsj/dekalb2.shtml - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

FamilyWorks 09-04 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
As we grow older we realize that there is not enough time to "do it all". As our
bodies tell us that we are not invincible, we can either fall into ...
www.familyworks.org/magazine/ 09-04Issue/familyworks.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Board Minutes, Special Session August 2, 2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... There is not enough time to do it and the district cannot use work time to work
on the campaign. A special election would d be too costly for the District. ...
www.sjusd.k12.ca.us/Board_0f_Education/ minutes/minutes080204.html - 27k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

The Starlite Cafe: Please Pray for my husband - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... well there is not enough time to get it done by wed. therefore surgery is postponed
until they get it all done. thank you for your prayers. ...
www.thestarlitecafe.com/cgi-bin/ discus/show.cgi?tpc=2521&post=104642 - 97k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The Westside Story
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the Year Award. There is not enough time to get it done before the District
Recognition Dinner on January 15, 2005. I will have ...
www.grandcanyonbsa.org/pdf/ 1878-2005-01JanuaryNewsletterfinal.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sosa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos!

agree  Marcelo González: or simply "there's no time to do this/that"
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that's is right too. Thanks, Marcelo!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search