binadora

English translation: plow or plough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:binadora
English translation:plow or plough
Entered by: Oso (X)

22:09 Oct 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: binadora
Gradas (rastras), escarificadores, cultivadores, extirpadores, azadas rotativas (rotocultores), escardadoras y binadoras
Mario Romano
plow or plough
Explanation:
Hola Mario,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

binadera, f. plow or hoe
Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary©



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-21 22:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plow also plough
n.
1. A farm implement consisting of a heavy blade at the end of a beam, usually hitched to a draft team or motor vehicle and used for breaking up soil and cutting furrows in preparation for sowing.

\"...plow or plough, agricultural implement used to cut furrows in and turn up the soil, preparing it for planting. The plow is generally considered the most important tillage tool. ...\"

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hoeing machine,
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 +1weeding hoe
Rebecca Hendry
4plow or plough
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plow or plough


Explanation:
Hola Mario,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

binadera, f. plow or hoe
Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary©



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-21 22:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plow also plough
n.
1. A farm implement consisting of a heavy blade at the end of a beam, usually hitched to a draft team or motor vehicle and used for breaking up soil and cutting furrows in preparation for sowing.

\"...plow or plough, agricultural implement used to cut furrows in and turn up the soil, preparing it for planting. The plow is generally considered the most important tillage tool. ...\"

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/plough&r=67
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sólo decir que esta respuesta es excesivamente genérica. Los "plow" son muchas más cosas que esta "binadora", que es específica para eliminar mala hierba.
2756 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weeding hoe


Explanation:
According to the Collins dictionary, a "binador" is a weeding hoe. "Binar" means to hoe or dig over. Not sure if the feminine form of the noun means the same thing though.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Totalmente.
2756 days

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoeing machine,


Explanation:
binadora

Reference Arancel Aduanero Notex CCD 84.32

Note {NTE} maquina para el cuidado de los cultivos
EN
(1)
TERM hoeing machine

Reference haensch haberkamp
(2)
TERM mechanical hoe

Reference haensch haberkamp
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

binadora

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(2)
TERM escardadora

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(3)
TERM carpidor

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(4)
TERM carpidora

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(5)
TERM cultivador subsuperficial

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
EN
(1)
TERM hoeing machine

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
(2)
TERM hoe

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
(3)
TERM cultivator

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} cultivation equipment:hoes,scufflers and cultivators,American English
(4)
TERM lister

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} cultivation equipment:hoes,scufflers and cultivators,American English
(5)
TERM hoe-cultivator

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} cultivation equipment:hoes,scufflers and cultivators,American English
(6)
TERM subsurface tiller

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990


Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search