Gabinete de topografía

English translation: Surveying firm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gabinete de topografía
English translation:Surveying firm
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:54 Oct 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Gabinete de topografía
En una página web que habla de una empresa:

XXXX es un GABINETE DE TOPOGRAFÍA que desde hace una década se dedica a satisfacer todas las necesidades topográficas de empresas dedicadas al sector de la construcción, minería, agrícola, naval, etc. en toda Andalucía.
jsanchez
Surveying firm
Explanation:
I'd say this is a Surveying firm.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Surveying firm
Henry Hinds
4Tpography office
Claudia Orozco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gabinete de topografía
Surveying firm


Explanation:
I'd say this is a Surveying firm.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: yes Henry but it would be convenient to add "Topographic" Surveying firm
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe. En USA es suficiente con "Surveying", se entiende bien, pero se podría decir "Land Surveying".

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gabinete de topografía
Tpography office


Explanation:
Como se puede ver en el perfil de la siguiente compañia :
Lorienne (Lorik)
http://www.lorik.com
markets: mapping agencies, cartography services providers, military, hydrography
some clients: Michelin, IGN, Swiss topography office, Belgian national mapping agency, Blay-Foldex
some partners: GN France, IGN International, world-wide distributors


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-29 01:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error de tipo
Topograpgy office

Claudia Orozco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search